Skip to main content

Program Information

Aim

The main aim of the Banking and Insurance program is to focus on providing students with an understanding of the financial services sector and equipping them with the necessary knowledge and skills for a successful career in this field. The program aims to provide students with the theoretical knowledge required in banking and insurance sectors, supported by practical experiences, and to enhance students' ability to cope with current and future challenges in the industry.

Qualification Awarded

Short Cycle (Associate's Degree)

Registration and Admission Requirements

In order to be admitted to this program, it is necessary to have completed a high school or equivalent education and to have a diploma. Students are admitted to the program according to the TYT score type and the principles determined by the Higher Education Council. Foreign students are accepted according to the success criteria determined by the Senate.

Graduation Requirements

Students must successfully finish all courses and internships set by the program taking at least 120 ECTS credits in total, to be granted with the Bachelor's degree. Graduation eligibility is determined by academic average score. For this purpose, the sum of the weighted scores of all courses taken throughout the education is divided by the sum of ECTS values.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Students may apply for exemption from the courses they have taken in another higher education or equally accredited institution. Exemption requests are decided by the board of governors of the School, which considers the opinion of the lecturer responsible for that course.

Lesson Plan - ECTS Credits

* The courses indicated in this course table shows current course plan information in Student Affairs.

** Compulsory courses are certainly opened whereas opening of elective and optional courses may differ according to preferences and quota condition in related term.

*** Theoretical and practical course hours of vocational (professional) clinical courses are not considered weekly. These course hours refer to total course hours.

Please click on the course title in the table below in order to see detailed information about course objectives and learning outcomes etc.

Fall Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
BNK1127830INTRODUCTION to BANKINGTurkish335
BNK1132570PRINCIPLES of INSURANCETurkish223
BNK1127950FUNDAMENTALS of FINANCETurkish335
BNK1127620GENERAL ACCOUNTINGTurkish334
BNK1127630GENERAL BUSINESSTurkish335
BNK1127660INTRODUCTION to ECONOMICS ITurkish224
BNK1127670BASIC MATHEMATICS Turkish334
Spring Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
BNK1211800INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES and TOOLS ITurkish222
BNK1213586FINANCIAL SERVICES MARKETINGTurkish222
BNK1227840BASIC BANKING OPERATIONSTurkish335
BNK1227850INTRODUCTION to BANK ACCOUNTINGTurkish333
BNK1248050CREDIT ANALYSIS and DEBT MANAGEMENTTurkish335
BNK1229840STATISTICSTurkish335
BNK1227720INTRODUCTION to ECONOMICS IITurkish224
BNK1227510INTRODUCTION to LAWTurkish224

Program Qualification

Theoretical, Factual

Students identify the basic concepts and gain knowledge related to banking and insurance.
Students acquire the current knowledge concerning the sector practices.
Students make a list of fundamental conceptual knowledge in the practical application of International Banking and Finance techniques.
Gains knowledge about occupational health and safety, environmental awareness and quality processes.


Program Output TYYÇ Basic Area Matrix
Basic Area QualificationProgram Qualification
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual

1- Having basic knowledge in the field.

-

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical

1-Ability to use the information he/she has acquired in the field of management and management in his/her decisions, practices and behaviors.

-

2- Ability to analyze, interpret and evaluate information related to the field.

-

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility

1- Fulfilling the duties and responsibilities assigned to it.

-

2- Taking responsibility as a team member for problems encountered or unpredictable in practice.

-

Learning Competence

1- Critically evaluating the knowledge and skills acquired.

-

2- Demonstrating an understanding of the continuity of the learning requirement.

-

3- Being open to participation in programs for learning needs.

-

Communication and Social Competence

1-Transmitting his/her thoughts and suggestions at the level of knowledge and skills he/she has acquired about his/her field to the relevant persons in writing and verbally.

-

2-Being prone to help his/her colleagues.

-

3- The European Language Portfolio has foreign language knowledge at the A2 General Level (at least enough to follow the information in its field and to communicate with its colleagues).

-

4- Using information and communication technologies together with computer software at the Basic Level of the European Computer Use License required by the field.

-

Field-based Competence

1-The organization/organization acting in accordance with business and social ethical values.

-

2- Has sufficient awareness about the universality of social rights, social justice, quality and cultural values, as well as environmental protection, occupational health and safety.

-

3- Being open to change and innovation.

-

Employment Opportunities

Graduates of the Banking and Insurance associate degree program can be employed in various institutions such as banks, insurance companies, financial consulting firms, financial institutions, auditing firms, public institutions and regulators, educational institutions, and financial technology companies. These program graduates have opportunities to work as intermediate element in various fields such as customer service, risk management, financial analysis, auditing, and consulting.

Upgrading

According to the DGS result, they can switch over to the 4 year sections related to their field.

Type of Training

Full Time

Assessment and Evaluation

The success of a course is determined by the course grade. The course grade is obtained by evaluating the student's achievement in the semester and the final exam together with the midterm exams and term papers which are counted as midterm exams, applied studies, group work and similar studies. Students who fail to obtain a minimum score of 50 from the final exam will be considered as failures for all courses. In order to be successful, they must have at least 60 points at the end of the term or 2.27 GPA.

Head of Department/Program

Head Of Department

Dr.Öğr.Üye. İrfan ERSİN

Programme Director

Dr.Öğr.Üye. İrfan ERSİN

Learning Experiences

Learning situations aim to develop students' creative, critical, reflective thinking skills and higher level thinking skills such as logical and mathematical thinking skills. In addition, it aims to develop students' meta-cognitive skills. Learning situations include learning strategies, methods and techniques as well as the tools used and assessment and evaluation methods. The learning situations used in the programs are given in the list below:

Learning Experiences *

Learning Activities

Tools Used

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, asking questions, producing answers, developing and questioning opinions, examining and researching opinions, producing critical thinking, producing creative thinking, (workshop, panel, opposite panel, open forum, debate techniques are applied) collegium, forum, aquarium technique application, talking circle technique, application.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer, projection, online environments, conference room, workshop, panel, panel opposite, open forum collegial, forum environments.

Demonstration Method

The instructor demonstrates the use of a tool or equipment, the instructor demonstrates a performance/practice/practice to the student, the students repeat the use of the tool or equipment, the student repeats a performance/practice/practice.

Real tools or model tools and equipment, multimedia tools, videos and animations), computer.

Problem Solving Method

Identifying a scientific / theoretical and / or real life problem, analyzing the data related to the problem, developing alternative solutions, choosing the appropriate solution method, evaluating the solution to the problem, individual study

Textbooks, research reports, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer

Case Study Method

Presentation of case studies, exploring case studies, sampling typical cases, sampling outlier cases, alternative cases, comparing case studies, case study analysis, case study interpretation, case study evaluation.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animation, cartoons), computer, projection, online environments.

Self Study Method

Student interest, curiosity and motivation, learning objective, detailed research and investigation according to the topic; in- depth research and investigation, extensive reading, listening and watching, repeating a performance.

Library, e-library, laboratory, workshop

Question - Answer Technique

Asking Socratic questions, criticizing answers, generating questions, generating answers, criticizing, analyzing and evaluating creative answers, asking structured questions and generating answers, asking closed-ended questions and generating answers

Textbooks, recommended books, worksheets, question bank, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons and animations)

Experimental Technique

Setting up a scientific experiment, conducting a scientific experiment, collecting, processing and transforming data from a scientific experiment, predicting the results of a scientific experiment, explaining a scientific experiment, evaluating the results of a scientific experiment, simulation of an experiment.

Laboratory, workshop, application areas, computer software, standard classroom technologies.

Brainstorming Technique

Developing opinions, developing questions, expressing observation situations, developing critical thinking, problem solving, group/team work, listening and speaking.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computers, projectors, online environments.

Project Based Learning Model

Creating a real-life problem situation scenario, identifying a real-life problem situation, collecting data related to the problem, analyzing data, data processing, data conversion, developing alternative solutions, choosing the appropriate solution method, applying the solution method / creating a model / design / concrete product / producing a concrete service, evaluating the model / design / concrete product / service, exhibiting project products

Problem scenario texts / Sample projects, databases, books, research reports, laboratory, workshop, application areas, library, computer software, standard classroom technologies, tools and equipment according to the project subject

Reverse Brainstorming Technique

Identifying problems, sorting problems, classifying problems

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (fishbones, text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations),computers, projectors, online environments

Concept Map Technique

Distinguishing concepts, sorting concepts, counting concepts, associating concepts, analyzing conceptual framework

Concept maps

Problem Baded Learning Model

Creating a reflective scenario of a real-life problem situation, identifying a real-life problem situation, collecting data about the problem, analyzing data, data processing, data transformation, developing alternative solutions

Problem scenario texts, databases, books, research reports, laboratory, workshop, application areas, library, computer software, standard classroom technologies, tools and equipment according to the project subject

Computer-Internet Supported Instruction

Online Course Platforms : Collaboration and communication, digital literacy activities, sharing information, improving technology use, creative thinking activities, problem solving, generating critical thinking. These are environments where instructors share course materials, collect assignments and interact with students. E-Books and Digital Content : Reading, writing, comprehension, interpretation, creative thinking activities, language use, examination, research, using technology, critical thinking activities. Learning environment and materials are made more attractive by presenting interactive content to students. Webinars and synchronize meeting : Communication, collaboration, teamwork, presentation, technology skills, problem solving, live interaction with studentsremotely. Simulations : Problem solving, using technology, analytical thinking, communication, decision making, teamwork and collaboration. They are environments where students have the opportunity to experience the concepts. Audio and Visual aids : Communication skills, language skills, emotional intelligence and empathy, social skills, attention and focus, use of technology. Animations, graphics and interactive visuals are used to help students master the topics. Digital Game- Based Learning : Problem solving skills, ability to use technology, creative thinking, quick decision making, strategy development, cooperation and teamwork. Games prepared or played in digital environments to make learning fun and increase retention in learning. Adaptive Learning Systems : Logical mathematical thinking activities, reading, writing, comprehension, interpretation, critical thinking activities. These are environments where students identify their weaknesses and are offered to carry out studies and activities specific to that area. Virtual Reality (VR) and Augmented Reality (AR) : Simulation and practical applications, creative thinking activities, using technology, planning, programming, social interaction and communication. 3D virtual environments are used to make learning fun and interactive. Social Media and Interactive Platforms : Communication, collaboration, teamwork, project management, interactive content creation, critical thinking activities. Personal platforms for students to share their thoughts on any topic, interact and produce content. Data Analysis and Monitoring Tools : Analytical thinking activities, logical mathematical thinking activities, problem solving, decision making, communication. These are tools used to assess and monitor student performance, identify student difficulties and create lesson plans accordingly. Artificial Intelligence Technologies : Data analysis and forecasting, game and strategy development, security and threat analysis, technology utilization skills, robotics and automation skills, creative thinking skills, computational thinking skills.

Moodle, Google Classroom, Edmodo, Edupage etc. Google Play Books, Apple Books, Amazon Kindle Store, BookBoon, OpenStax, etc. Zoom, Microsoft Teams, Google Meet, Adobe Connect, GoToMeeting, etc. NASA Eyes on the Solar System, FlightGear, Virtual Biology Lab, CarSim, SimCity, etc. Infographics, maps and graphs, charts and diagrams, tables, Podcast, audio books, interviews and chats, etc. Strategy and puzzle games, Simulation and construction games, mission games, real-time multiplayer games, etc. Udemy, Khan Academy, Duolingo, Cognii, Smart Sparrow, etc. Oculus Rift, PlayStation VR, Samsung Gear VR, Google CardBoard, Pokemon Go, Arlit, Facebook, instagram, twitter, linledIn, snapchat, pinterest, youtube, twitch, reddit, discord etc. Google Analytics, Microsoft Power BI, Splunk, Adobe Analytics, etc. ChatGPT, Google AI, Deeply, DıaloGPT. Amazon Alexa, Tesla Autopilot, etc.

Inquiry-Based Learning

Exploring, finding case studies, establishing cause and effect relationship, questioning, examining, researching (learning circle=3E,5E,7E models

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer, projection, online environments, conference room

Cooperative Learning

Cooperation, communication, leadership, sharing tasks, sharing responsibility, learning together, social interaction. Heterogeneous groups are formed among the students. The task is given to the groups. Groups of students do tasks such as project, performance, problem solving, role playing, classical homework together.

In-class and out-of-class, in-school and out-of- school environments.

Experiential Learning

Faculty-external stakeholder (industrial organizations, schools and others) cooperation is established. Students directly observe professional skills in the real environment. Observation results are analyzed in the classroom environment.

Internship places according to the program, professional practice places, Student product file sample, observation forms and other alterative measurement tools

Flipped Classroom Learning

Problem solving, discussion, case study presentation, case analysis, critical thinking, creative thinking, video recordings appropriate to the learning objective are created or selected. Students make preliminary preparation by watching video recordings. The problem is solved in the classroom. The problem is discussed.

Video recordings, online environments, classroom

Lecture Method

Listening, speaking, (lecture, conference, seminar, speech, statement and briefing techniques are applied)

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer, projection, online environments, conference room

Traditional Written Exam

Classical written exams to assess creative, critical and reflective thinking. Multiple- choice, short-answer (fill-in-the-blank, matching, true-false and other) exams to assess cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple choice tests, short answer tests, mixed tests, answer keys

Oral Exam

It aims to assess student-specific, creative, critical, reflective thinking skills and cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, analysis and synthesis. It is not a general measurement and evaluation method. It is not applied in every program; it is program specific.

Oral question bank/ oral question pool, answer keys, checklists, rubrics, rating scales

Homework

It is used to improve students' knowledge and skills, to encourage them to research and study, to complete their learning deficiencies, and to deepen their understanding of a subject.

Library, e-library, books, articles

Project Task

Identifies, field of application, collecting, and analyzing data, literature review, preparing and presenting report

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Course - Program Competencies Relations

Course123456789101112131415161718
BANKING and INSURANCE LAW210051002003200115
BANKING PRODUCTS and SERVICES454045545004400455
BASIC BANKING OPERATIONS552031001004500551
BASIC MATHEMATICS 334044344004400444
CAPITAL MARKETS and INVESTMENT ANALYSIS343054344005300454
COMMERCIAL LAW410030000004100213
CREDIT ANALYSIS and DEBT MANAGEMENT323023333002300323
DAMAGE and RISK MANAGEMENT350032125003200451
ENGLISH for BANKING I213012001004100141
ENGLISH FOR BANKING II224011011003300343
ENGLISH I100000000000000011
ENTERPRENEURSHIP and INNOVATION MANAGEMENT111000011001200111
FINANCIAL SERVICES MARKETING232023011002300412
FUNDAMENTALS of FINANCE444015033001300421
GENERAL ACCOUNTING222044522003300134
GENERAL BUSINESS030000003000300433
HISTORY of the TURKISH REPUBLIC II112022111002200112
HISTORY of the TURKISH REPUBLIC I112022111002200112
IMPORT and EXPORT OPERATIONS325010131003100231
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES and TOOLS I120033001000100030
INSURANCE APPLICATIONS454055454004500445
INTERNATIONAL BANKING445012113001000121
INTRODUCTION to BANK ACCOUNTING332011511000100031
INTRODUCTION to BANKING454054454005400545
INTRODUCTION to ECONOMICS I241003023002100411
INTRODUCTION to ECONOMICS II334003012001100334
INTRODUCTION to LAW210030000003000211
LIFE and NON-LIFE INSURANCE222023221003200223
MARKETING PRINCIPLES030000000000400304
PARTICIPATION BANK454054454005400544
PRINCIPLES of INSURANCE421030123003100212
PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION I 554044343005300334
PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION II434043353004400434
RISK MANAGEMENT in BANKING554054545005400554
STATISTICS333045554004400544
TURKISH ECONOMY242003023003100243
TURKISH LANGUAGE I322022222003200132
TURKISH LANGUAGE II333032223003300333
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 38/3910411090939064788810492103181188

Surveys for Students

Öğretim elemanı değerlendirme anketiKesinlikle katılmıyorumKatılmıyorumKısmen katılıyorumKatılıyorumKesinlikle katılıyorumFikrim yok
Dönem başında dersin amacını, kapsamını ve öğrencidenbeklenenleri anlaşılır bir şekilde açıklar.
Dersin kaynaklarını dersin amaçlarına uygun olarak seçer veduyurur.
Ders için önerdiği kaynaklara ulaşmada öğrencilere yolgösterir/yardımcı olur.
Anlatımı (Dersi sunumu) akıcı, açık ve anlaşılırdır.
Öğretim teknolojilerini (etkili bir şekilde) kullanabilir.
Sınıfta çok yönlü iletişim ve etkileşim sağlayacakuygulamalara yer verir.
Geleneksel öğretim strateji yöntem ve teknikleri konusundagelişmiş bir bilgi birikimine sahiptir.
Derste işlediği öğretim yöntemlerini kendi uygulamalarındakullanır.
Ders saatleri dışında ders ile ilgili öğrenciye yeterince zamanayırır.
Derse düzenli olarak gelir ve zamanı etkin kullanır.
Ders sırasında sınıfa hakimiyeti kurmada oldukça başarılıdır.
Güncel konular hakkında öğrencileri bilgilendirir.
Öğrenci görüşlerine açık tutum ve davranışları ile örnek teşkileder.
Başarı ölçme yöntemleri ve araçları (klasik/test/sözlü sınav/proje/ödev vb.) dersin hedef ve içeriği ile uyumludur.
Sınav kağıdımla ilgili soru sormak istediğimde bana yardımcı olur.
Laboratuvar/saha/uygulama çalışmaları dersin amacı ileuyuşmaktadır.
Dersin öğrenme ve öğretme sürecinin yaratıcı düşünme süreç vebecerilerini geliştirir.
Ders güncel konu ve konuklarla desteklenir.
Yukarıdaki sorular dışında iletmek istedikleriniz

Numerical Data

Number of Students by years

Student Success

Graduate Success

Ekleme Tarihi: 10/08/2022 - 16:11Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 11/11/2023 - 23:58