Skip to main content

Aim

To raise health managers with strong ethical values and focused on innovative goals, who play a leadership role in determining and evaluating existing and potential problem areas in the health system, and developing efficient and effective solutions though interdisciplinary teamwork in order to maintain and improve the health status of individuals and society.

Qualification Awarded

First Cycle (Bachelor's Degree)

Registration and Admission Requirements

Students must have successfully graduated from high schools (or equals). The placements are done following the rules of Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK) respect to the scores obtained from the nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YKS). The program is registered according to the EA score type. Student register to programmes on the days declared by the Rectorship Students should have earned a high school or an equivalent diploma and sufficient score on nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YKS). Admission is based on the scores, according to the rules determined by Higher Education Council. For international students who will be accepted according to the National or International Exams, Quota and conditions are announced on our University’s website.

Graduation Requirements

Students must successfully finish all courses and internships set by the program taking at least 240 ECTS credits in total, to be granted with the Bachelor's degree. Graduation eligibility is determined by academic average score. For this purpose, the sum of the weighted scores of all courses taken throughout the education is divided by the sum of ECTS values.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Students may apply for exemption from the courses they have taken in another higher education or equally accredited institution. Exemption requests are decided by the board of governors of the School, which considers the opinion of the lecturer responsible for that course.

Lesson Plan - AKTS Credits

* The courses indicated in this course table shows current course plan information in Student Affairs.

** Compulsory courses are certainly opened whereas opening of elective and optional courses may differ according to preferences and quota condition in related term.

*** Theoretical and practical course hours of vocational (professional) clinical courses are not considered weekly. These course hours refer to total course hours.

Please click on the course title in the table below in order to see detailed information about course objectives and learning outcomes etc.

Fall Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
SAY1111800INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES and TOOLS ITurkish2-2
SAY1122020BUSINESS MATHEMATICSTurkish3-4
SAY1159000INTRODUCTION to BUSINESS SCIENCETurkish2-4
SAY1162000BASIC LAWTurkish2-3
SAY1182350MICROECONOMICSTurkish3-5
SAY1117500PRESENTATION TECHNIQUESTurkish2-3
SAY1160000POLITICAL SCIENCETurkish2-3
ATA1110800HISTORY of the TURKISH REPUBLIC ITurkish2-2
İNG1111200ENGLISH IEnglish4-4
TDL1110200TURKISH LANGUAGE ITurkish2-2
Spring Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
SAY1211900INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES and TOOLS IITurkish2-2
SAY1216000MEDICAL FIRST AIDTurkish2-2
SAY1217000BEHAVIORAL SCIENCESTurkish2-2
SAY1257000ESSENTIAL HEALTH KNOWLEDGE & MEDICAL TERMINOLOGYTurkish2-3
SAY1261000GENERAL ACCOUNTINGTurkish2-3
SAY1282370MACROECONOMICSTurkish3-5
SAY1256500PUBLIC RELATIONSTurkish2-3
SAY1222070INFORMATION MANAGEMENT & LEARNING ORGANIZATIONS Turkish2-3
ATA1210000HISTORY of the TURKISH REPUBLIC IITurkish2-2
İNG1211300ENGLISH IIEnglish4-4
TDL1220000TURKISH LANGUAGE IITurkish2-2

Program Qualification

Theoretical, Factual

1. Learns the national health conditions and the development, implementation and performance evaluation of appropriate health policies, as well as the theoretical and practical knowledge of organization and management of the health sector.
2. Knows and uses theoretical and practical knowledge on business world and management with a critical approach to plan, organize and lead health and health service providers at national and international level.
3. Identifies the relevant job roles in subdivisions of health system organizations and learns about their duties and responsibilities.
4. Knows the social, environmental and behavioral factors related to the development of public and individual health.


Employment Opportunities

Graduates; they can work in public institutions, private sector, insurance companies, home care services, pharmaceutical companies, research institutes or universities.

Upgrading

Students may apply for the graduate programs, to obtain Master and PhD degrees in related field, following the rules defined by the Turkish Higher Education Council.

Type of Training

Full Time

Assessment and Evaluation

The success of a course is determined by the course grade. The course grade is obtained by evaluating the student's achievement in the semester and the general examination together with the midterm exams and midterm exams, applied studies, group work and similar studies. Students who fail to obtain a minimum score of 50 from the general examination will be considered as failures for all courses. To be successful, Dersten must have at least 60 points at the end of the term or 2.27 times the number of successes.

Head of Department

Teaching Methods

Teaching - learning methods and strategies are selected in such a way as to increase the skills of the students such as self - study, lifelong learning, observation, teaching to others, critical thinking, team work, effective use of information. It is also noted that the teaching style is designed to support students with different abilities. The teaching methods used in the program are given in the following list **:

Education Teaching Procedure *

Learning Activities

Tools Used

Lecture

Listening and understanding

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer, overhead projector

Brainstorming

Listening and understanding, observing/processing situations, critical thinking, development, teamwor

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer, overhead projector

Seminar

Learn to transferring one subject an audience by preparing presentations on various subjects and to speaking in front of the public.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Case study

Ability to interpret the case report

Experiment / Laboratory

Performance experiments, support visual learning and develop manual skills.

Laboratory, Laboratory equipment and tools

Self-Study

Investigation of details within the scope of the lecture or similar subjects

Investigation of details within the scope of the lecture or computer, textbook/ supplementary books, databases of similar subjects

Problem solving

Pre-planned special skills

Project Based Learning

Describing the subject, determining the methods to be used and interpreting the results

databases, books

Reflective Thinking

Supporting learning by an active, persistent, and careful consideration of a belief or supposed form of knowledge

Case Study

Pre-planned special skills

Concept map

Question - Answer

Interactive brainstorming with question-answer

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Discussion

Listening and understanding, observation/processing situations, critical thinking, question development

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Exercise, Practice

Research and lifelong learning, writing, reading, critical thinking and application

Laboratory, standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Demonstration

Field trip, demonstration of the subjects/techniques learned in the lectures and visits at the facilities.

Mannequin, laboratory equipment and device

Role Model, Making an example

Supporting learning by seeing

Video, film, databases

Role Play

Supporting learning by creating related situation

Standard classroom technologies, special equipment

Teamwork

Realization of projects, assignments and experiments, learning, gaining teamwork skills

Standard classroom technologies, library

Written Exam

Research – lifelong learning, processing situations, question development, interpretation

Oral Exam

Research – lifelong learning, processing situations, question development, interpretation, presentation

Homework

Research – lifelong learning, writing, reading, Informatics

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Project / Design

Identifies, field of application, collecting, and analyzing data, literature review, preparing and presenting report

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Quiz

Learning, processing context/states, learning questions, interpreting

Course - Program Competencies Relations

Course1234567891011121314151617
ADMINISTRATIVE LAW12203023200000005
BASIC LAW20340000044040005
BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES33152134534151244
BUSINESS LAW34102230210000005
BUSINESS MATHEMATICS12123432332131323
CHANGE MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP25234445455333455
COMMUNICATION in HEALTH SERVICES34443423234332344
COMPARATIVE HEALTH SYSTEMS45354553343231235
COST ACCOUNTING in HEALTH MANAGEMENT23334423343242144
EFFICIENCY in HEALTH33434434334323433
EMERGENCY HEALTH MANAGEMENT55443355544222455
ENGLISH III03000200013542013
ENGLISH IV03000200013542013
EPIDEMIOLOGY32250543040043024
ESSENTIAL HEALTH KNOWLEDGE & MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY22432322343253223
ETHICS in HEALTH and SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY30240224334050045
GENERAL ACCOUNTING23004543043000443
HEALTH ECONOMICS34333443443333434
HEALTH INFORMATICS34434034444345034
HEALTH INSURANCE33445333333344333
HEALTH POLICIES and PLANNING55454454455241454
HEALTH PUBLIC33433434334333334
HEALTH SERVICES MANAGEMENT45544455434350334
HEALTH TOURISM35053430035540055
HEALTH TRANSFORMATION33434434334323433
HEALTHCARE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT43343433443343434
HOME CARE SERVICES MANAGEMENT44452223334222344
HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT54533455343040435
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT45525344534232554
INFORMATICS in HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT 34333534255245454
INFORMATION MANAGEMENT & LEARNING ORGANIZATIONS 22332523454244332
INTRODUCTION to BUSINESS SCIENCE13445323323232533
LABOUR and SOCIAL SECURITY LAW43422030001000023
MACROECONOMICS12223341233213234
MANAGEMENT & ORGANIZATION33344343334343544
MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING23334343333343444
MARKETING of HEALTHCARE SERVICES14234222213121222
MEDICAL DOCUMENTATION33222234033040234
MICROECONOMICS34023332043032303
ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR33444433434334443
PATIENT RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT34434334434334344
PATIENT SAFETY44353135033130344
POLITICAL SCIENCE30020120223030032
PRESENTATION TECHNIQUES11102201235544251
PRODUCTION and PROCESS MANAGEMENT in HEALTH INSTITUTIONS45444343344353434
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH I00000300033550000
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH II02000200003530000
PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE I54545335544343455
PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE II34344343433333444
PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE III43343443443344334
PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE IV33444333343433334
PUBLIC RELATIONS23334233432423233
QUALITY MANAGEMENT in HEALTH SERVICES55443455344040354
QUANTITATIVE DECISION-MAKING TECHNIQUES44303533232000320
RESEARCH METHODS in HEALTH SCIENCES55155535350025025
RISK MANAGEMENT in HEALTH SERVICES34335443334334334
SOCIAL SCIENCES for HEALTH23232323223323223
STATISTICAL TECHNIQUES in HEALTH MANAGEMENT55125553325023442
STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT45445454554232445
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 59/65169195159175178183176170153185193126183122147179211

Surveys for Students

Öğretim elemanı değerlendirme anketiKesinlikle katılmıyorumKatılmıyorumKısmen katılıyorumKatılıyorumKesinlikle katılıyorumFikrim yok
Dönem başında dersin amacını, kapsamını ve öğrencidenbeklenenleri anlaşılır bir şekilde açıklar.
Dersin kaynaklarını dersin amaçlarına uygun olarak seçer veduyurur.
Ders için önerdiği kaynaklara ulaşmada öğrencilere yolgösterir/yardımcı olur.
Anlatımı (Dersi sunumu) akıcı, açık ve anlaşılırdır.
Öğretim teknolojilerini (etkili bir şekilde) kullanabilir.
Sınıfta çok yönlü iletişim ve etkileşim sağlayacakuygulamalara yer verir.
Geleneksel öğretim strateji yöntem ve teknikleri konusundagelişmiş bir bilgi birikimine sahiptir.
Derste işlediği öğretim yöntemlerini kendi uygulamalarındakullanır.
Ders saatleri dışında ders ile ilgili öğrenciye yeterince zamanayırır.
Derse düzenli olarak gelir ve zamanı etkin kullanır.
Ders sırasında sınıfa hakimiyeti kurmada oldukça başarılıdır.
Güncel konular hakkında öğrencileri bilgilendirir.
Öğrenci görüşlerine açık tutum ve davranışları ile örnek teşkileder.
Başarı ölçme yöntemleri ve araçları (klasik/test/sözlü sınav/proje/ödev vb.) dersin hedef ve içeriği ile uyumludur.
Sınav kağıdımla ilgili soru sormak istediğimde bana yardımcı olur.
Laboratuvar/saha/uygulama çalışmaları dersin amacı ileuyuşmaktadır.
Dersin öğrenme ve öğretme sürecinin yaratıcı düşünme süreç vebecerilerini geliştirir.
Ders güncel konu ve konuklarla desteklenir.
Yukarıdaki sorular dışında iletmek istedikleriniz

Numerical Data

Number of Students by years

Student Success

Graduate Success