Skip to main content

Aim

The aim of the BS degree program at the Department of Computer Engineering is to graduate engineers who can have successful careers in industrial and academic environments, working on design, development, production, and research, have systematic approach in problem solving, can effectively work in teams, have social, environmental, economical, and ethical awareness and responsibility, and have leadership skills.

Qualification Awarded

Bachelor's Degree

Registration and Admission Requirements

Students must have successfully graduated from high schools (or equals). The placements are done following the rules of Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK) respect to the scores obtained from the nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YKS). Student register to programmes on the days declared by the Rectorship Students should have earned a high school or an equivalent diploma and sufficient score on nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YKS). Admission is based on the scores, according to the rules determined by Higher Education Council. For international students who will be accepted according to the National or International Exams, Quota and conditions are announced on our University’s website.

Graduation Requirements

Students must successfully finish all courses and internships set by the program taking at least 240 ECTS credits in total, to be granted with the Bachelor's degree. Graduation eligibility is determined by academic average score. For this purpose, the sum of the weighted scores of all courses taken throughout the education is divided by the sum of ECTS values.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Students may apply for exemption from the courses they have taken in another higher education or equally accredited institution. Exemption requests are decided by the board of governors of the School, which considers the opinion of the lecturer responsible for that course.

Lesson Plan - AKTS Credits

* The courses indicated in this course table shows current course plan information in Student Affairs.

** Compulsory courses are certainly opened whereas opening of elective and optional courses may differ according to preferences and quota condition in related term.

*** Theoretical and practical course hours of vocational (professional) clinical courses are not considered weekly. These course hours refer to total course hours.

Please click on the course title in the table below in order to see detailed information about course objectives and learning outcomes etc.

Fall Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
COE1110745CALCULUS IEnglish4-6
COE1110746PHYSICS IEnglish3-5
COE1110747PHYSICS I LABEnglish-2
COE1110748INTRODUCTION to COMPUTER ENGINEERINGEnglish2+2-4
COE1110749ACADEMIC COMMUNICATION SKILLS IEnglish2-2
COE1110751CALCULUS IIEnglish4-6
COE1113180INTRODUCTION to PROGRAMMING English3+2-6
COE1110757GENERAL CHEMISTRYEnglish3-5
ATA1110300HISTORY of the TURKISH REPUBLIC IEnglish2-2
TDL1110400TURKISH LANGUAGE ITurkish2-2
Spring Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
COE1210745CALCULUS IEnglish4-6
COE1210751CALCULUS IIEnglish4-6
COE1210752PHYSICS IIEnglish3-5
COE1210753PHYSICS II LABEnglish-2
COE1210755ACADEMIC COMMUNICATION SKILLS IIEnglish2-2
COE1212508ADVANCED PROGRAMMINGEnglish3+2-5
COE1213180INTRODUCTION to PROGRAMMING English3+2-6
COE1210781MEDICAL BIOLOGYEnglish3-4
COE1210757GENERAL CHEMISTRYEnglish3-5
COE1213240INTRODUCTION to MATERIAL SCIENCE English3-5
ATA1210500HISTORY of the TURKISH REPUBLIC IIEnglish2-2
TDL1210600TURKISH LANGUAGE IITurkish2-2

Program Qualification

Theoretical, Factual

1. An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, and engineering


Employment Opportunities

Upgrading

Students may apply for the graduate programs, to obtain Master and PhD degrees in related field, following the rules defined by the Turkish Higher Education Council.

Type of Training

Full Time

Assessment and Evaluation

Head of Department

Assoc.Prof. Mehmet Kemal ÖZDEMİR

Teaching Methods

Teaching - learning methods and strategies are selected in such a way as to increase the skills of the students such as self - study, lifelong learning, observation, teaching to others, critical thinking, team work, effective use of information. It is also noted that the teaching style is designed to support students with different abilities. The teaching methods used in the program are given in the following list **:

Education Teaching Procedure *

Learning Activities

Tools Used

Lecture

Listening and understanding

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer, overhead projector

Brainstorming

Listening and understanding, observing/processing situations, critical thinking, development, teamwor

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer, overhead projector

Seminar

Learn to transferring one subject an audience by preparing presentations on various subjects and to speaking in front of the public.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Case study

Ability to interpret the case report

Experiment / Laboratory

Performance experiments, support visual learning and develop manual skills.

Laboratory, Laboratory equipment and tools

Self-Study

Investigation of details within the scope of the lecture or similar subjects

Investigation of details within the scope of the lecture or computer, textbook/ supplementary books, databases of similar subjects

Problem solving

Pre-planned special skills

Project Based Learning

Describing the subject, determining the methods to be used and interpreting the results

databases, books

Reflective Thinking

Supporting learning by an active, persistent, and careful consideration of a belief or supposed form of knowledge

Case Study

Pre-planned special skills

Concept map

Question - Answer

Interactive brainstorming with question-answer

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Discussion

Listening and understanding, observation/processing situations, critical thinking, question development

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Exercise, Practice

Research and lifelong learning, writing, reading, critical thinking and application

Laboratory, standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Demonstration

Field trip, demonstration of the subjects/techniques learned in the lectures and visits at the facilities.

Mannequin, laboratory equipment and device

Role Model, Making an example

Supporting learning by seeing

Video, film, databases

Teamwork

Realization of projects, assignments and experiments, learning, gaining teamwork skills

Standard classroom technologies, library

Simulation

Supporting learning by the imitation of the operation of a real-world process or system over time

Computer models, virtual reality tools

Written Exam

Research – lifelong learning, processing situations, question development, interpretation

Oral Exam

Research – lifelong learning, processing situations, question development, interpretation, presentation

Homework

Research – lifelong learning, writing, reading, Informatics

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Project / Design

Identifies, field of application, collecting, and analyzing data, literature review, preparing and presenting report

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Quiz

Learning, processing context/states, learning questions, interpreting

Performance task

Project-based presentation techniques

Presentation, smart board, projector, computer.

Course - Program Competencies Relations

Course1234567891011
ACADEMIC COMMUNICATION SKILLS II11103452000
ADVANCED PROGRAMMING45345221100
ALGORITHM ANALYSIS55310333100
AN INTRODUCTION to FORMAL LANG. and AUTO. THEORY03500230000
APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT for MOBILE DEVICES14555543351
APPLIED STATISTICS54054303000
CALCULUS I51100000000
CALCULUS II51100000000
COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS55333244320
COMPUTER ORGANIZATION42243334100
DATA COMMUNICATION and COMPUTER NETWORKS33543114111
DATA SCIENCE35455153302
DATA STRUCTURES35450000000
DATABASES44432332210
DISCRETE MATHEMATICS55030003002
ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS55535530000
ELECTRONICS I33435342333
ELECTRONICS II33435342333
EMBEDDED SYSTEMS44544232341
ENGINEERING PROJECT I55555555553
ENGINEERING PROJECT II55555454554
GENERAL CHEMISTRY11003331100
HUMAN MACHINE INTERACTION03440230001
INNOVATION and ENTREPRENEURSHIP00000440053
INTRODUCTION to AI35555233241
INTRODUCTION to COMPUTER ENGINEERING43244354433
INTRODUCTION to DEEP LEARNING14550433000
INTRODUCTION to MATERIAL SCIENCE 51105555300
INTRODUCTION to MODELLING and OPTIMIZATION55454323200
INTRODUCTION to PROGRAMMING 45334423231
LINEAR ALGEBRA and DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS53000220000
MICROPROCESSORS55555545215
MULTIMEDIA PROCESSING and COMMUNICATIONS05440303000
OBJECT- ORIENTED PROGRAMMING23243524300
OPERATING SYSTEMS22531141111
PHYSICS I42114331100
PHYSICS I LAB53315551310
PHYSICS II42114331100
PRINCIPLES of PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES03250000000
PROBABILITY and RANDOM VARIABLES52011334100
PROGRAMMING for ENGINEERS 15451324120
PYTHON PROGRAMMING for ENGINEERS05450400000
SOFTWARE ENGINEERING45541401040
TECHNOLOGY, SOCIETY and ETHICS 31103555545
WEB PROGRAMMING24441110010
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 45/6514315513413411612812199665840

Surveys for Students

Öğretim elemanı değerlendirme anketiKesinlikle katılmıyorumKatılmıyorumKısmen katılıyorumKatılıyorumKesinlikle katılıyorumFikrim yok
Dönem başında dersin amacını, kapsamını ve öğrencidenbeklenenleri anlaşılır bir şekilde açıklar.
Dersin kaynaklarını dersin amaçlarına uygun olarak seçer veduyurur.
Ders için önerdiği kaynaklara ulaşmada öğrencilere yolgösterir/yardımcı olur.
Anlatımı (Dersi sunumu) akıcı, açık ve anlaşılırdır.
Öğretim teknolojilerini (etkili bir şekilde) kullanabilir.
Sınıfta çok yönlü iletişim ve etkileşim sağlayacakuygulamalara yer verir.
Geleneksel öğretim strateji yöntem ve teknikleri konusundagelişmiş bir bilgi birikimine sahiptir.
Derste işlediği öğretim yöntemlerini kendi uygulamalarındakullanır.
Ders saatleri dışında ders ile ilgili öğrenciye yeterince zamanayırır.
Derse düzenli olarak gelir ve zamanı etkin kullanır.
Ders sırasında sınıfa hakimiyeti kurmada oldukça başarılıdır.
Güncel konular hakkında öğrencileri bilgilendirir.
Öğrenci görüşlerine açık tutum ve davranışları ile örnek teşkileder.
Başarı ölçme yöntemleri ve araçları (klasik/test/sözlü sınav/proje/ödev vb.) dersin hedef ve içeriği ile uyumludur.
Sınav kağıdımla ilgili soru sormak istediğimde bana yardımcı olur.
Laboratuvar/saha/uygulama çalışmaları dersin amacı ileuyuşmaktadır.
Dersin öğrenme ve öğretme sürecinin yaratıcı düşünme süreç vebecerilerini geliştirir.
Ders güncel konu ve konuklarla desteklenir.
Yukarıdaki sorular dışında iletmek istedikleriniz

Numerical Data

Number of Students by years

Student Success

Graduate Success