Skip to main content

Program Information

Aim

The aim of the BS degree program at the Department of biomedical Engineering is to graduate engineers who can have successful careers in industrial and academic environments, working on design, development, production, and research, have systematic approach in problem solving, can effectively work in teams, have social, environmental, economical, and ethical awareness and responsibility, have leadership skills and can use the integrative approach to create solutions for human health problems.

Qualification Awarded

First Cycle (Bachelor's Degree)

Registration and Admission Requirements

Students must have successfully graduated from high schools (or equals). The placements are done following the rules of Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK) respect to the scores obtained from the nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YKS). Student register to programmes on the days declared by the Rectorship Students should have earned a high school or an equivalent diploma and sufficient score on nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YKS). Admission is based on the scores, according to the rules determined by Higher Education Council. For international students who will be accepted according to the National or International Exams, Quota and conditions are announced on our University’s website.

Graduation Requirements

Students must successfully finish all courses and internships set by the program taking at least 240 ECTS credits in total, to be granted with the Bachelor's degree. Graduation eligibility is determined by academic average score. For this purpose, the sum of the weighted scores of all courses taken throughout the education is divided by the sum of ECTS values.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Students may apply for exemption from the courses they have taken in another higher education or equally accredited institution. Exemption requests are decided by the board of governors of the School, which considers the opinion of the lecturer responsible for that course.

Lesson Plan - ECTS Credits

* The courses indicated in this course table shows current course plan information in Student Affairs.

** Compulsory courses are certainly opened whereas opening of elective and optional courses may differ according to preferences and quota condition in related term.

*** Theoretical and practical course hours of vocational (professional) clinical courses are not considered weekly. These course hours refer to total course hours.

Please click on the course title in the table below in order to see detailed information about course objectives and learning outcomes etc.

Fall Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
BME1110769INTRODUCTION to BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERINGEnglish2+234
BME1110745CALCULUS IEnglish446
BME1110746PHYSICS IEnglish335
BME1110747PHYSICS I LABEnglish0+212
BME1110749ACADEMIC COMMUNICATION SKILLS IEnglish222
BME1110751CALCULUS IIEnglish446
BME1110757GENERAL CHEMISTRYEnglish335
BME1113180INTRODUCTION to PROGRAMMING English3+246
ATA1110300HISTORY of the TURKISH REPUBLIC IEnglish222
TDL1110400TURKISH LANGUAGE ITurkish222
Spring Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
BME1210771GENERAL CHEMISTRY LABEnglish0+212
BME1210772MEDICAL BIOLOGY LABEnglish0+212
BME1210781MEDICAL BIOLOGYEnglish334
BME1210745CALCULUS IEnglish446
BME1210751CALCULUS IIEnglish446
BME1210752PHYSICS IIEnglish335
BME1210753PHYSICS II LABEnglish0+212
BME1210755ACADEMIC COMMUNICATION SKILLS IIEnglish222
BME1210757GENERAL CHEMISTRYEnglish335
BME1213180INTRODUCTION to PROGRAMMING English3+246
BME1212508ADVANCED PROGRAMMINGEnglish3+245
ATA1210500HISTORY of the TURKISH REPUBLIC IIEnglish222
TDL1210600TURKISH LANGUAGE IITurkish222

Program Qualification

Theoretical, Factual

An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, and engineering


Program Output TYYÇ Basic Area Matrix
Basic Area QualificationProgram Qualification
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual



-

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical



-



-



-



-



-

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility



-



-

Learning Competence



-



-



-



-



-



-



-

Communication and Social Competence



-



-



-



-



-

Field-based Competence



-



-



-

Employment Opportunities

Upgrading

Students may apply for the graduate programs, to obtain Master and PhD degrees in related field, following the rules defined by the Turkish Higher Education Council.

Type of Training

Full Time

Assessment and Evaluation

Head of Department/Program

Head Of Department

Prof.Dr. Yasemin YÜKSEL DURMAZ

Learning Experiences

Learning situations aim to develop students' creative, critical, reflective thinking skills and higher level thinking skills such as logical and mathematical thinking skills. In addition, it aims to develop students' meta-cognitive skills. Learning situations include learning strategies, methods and techniques as well as the tools used and assessment and evaluation methods. The learning situations used in the programs are given in the list below:

Learning Experiences *

Learning Activities

Tools Used

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, asking questions, producing answers, developing and questioning opinions, examining and researching opinions, producing critical thinking, producing creative thinking, (workshop, panel, opposite panel, open forum, debate techniques are applied) collegium, forum, aquarium technique application, talking circle technique, application.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer, projection, online environments, conference room, workshop, panel, panel opposite, open forum collegial, forum environments.

Demonstration Method

The instructor demonstrates the use of a tool or equipment, the instructor demonstrates a performance/practice/practice to the student, the students repeat the use of the tool or equipment, the student repeats a performance/practice/practice.

Real tools or model tools and equipment, multimedia tools, videos and animations), computer.

Problem Solving Method

Identifying a scientific / theoretical and / or real life problem, analyzing the data related to the problem, developing alternative solutions, choosing the appropriate solution method, evaluating the solution to the problem, individual study

Textbooks, research reports, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer

Case Study Method

Presentation of case studies, exploring case studies, sampling typical cases, sampling outlier cases, alternative cases, comparing case studies, case study analysis, case study interpretation, case study evaluation.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animation, cartoons), computer, projection, online environments.

Self Study Method

Student interest, curiosity and motivation, learning objective, detailed research and investigation according to the topic; in- depth research and investigation, extensive reading, listening and watching, repeating a performance.

Library, e-library, laboratory, workshop

Question - Answer Technique

Asking Socratic questions, criticizing answers, generating questions, generating answers, criticizing, analyzing and evaluating creative answers, asking structured questions and generating answers, asking closed-ended questions and generating answers

Textbooks, recommended books, worksheets, question bank, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons and animations)

Experimental Technique

Setting up a scientific experiment, conducting a scientific experiment, collecting, processing and transforming data from a scientific experiment, predicting the results of a scientific experiment, explaining a scientific experiment, evaluating the results of a scientific experiment, simulation of an experiment.

Laboratory, workshop, application areas, computer software, standard classroom technologies.

Micro Teaching Technique

Performance of presentation, development of reflective thinking skills, student self-evaluation. The lecturer distributes topics (seminar topics can also be) to the students. Students examine the topics; research. Student presentations are prepared. Students make their presentations. Students' video recordings are watched.

Camera, video recording devices, checklist, rubric, rating scale, observation form.

Brainstorming Technique

Developing opinions, developing questions, expressing observation situations, developing critical thinking, problem solving, group/team work, listening and speaking.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computers, projectors, online environments.

Project Based Learning Model

Creating a real-life problem situation scenario, identifying a real-life problem situation, collecting data related to the problem, analyzing data, data processing, data conversion, developing alternative solutions, choosing the appropriate solution method, applying the solution method / creating a model / design / concrete product / producing a concrete service, evaluating the model / design / concrete product / service, exhibiting project products

Problem scenario texts / Sample projects, databases, books, research reports, laboratory, workshop, application areas, library, computer software, standard classroom technologies, tools and equipment according to the project subject

Reverse Brainstorming Technique

Identifying problems, sorting problems, classifying problems

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (fishbones, text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations),computers, projectors, online environments

Simulation Technique

Realization of simulations for risky, dangerous, expensive, time-consuming applications/practices.

Simulation environment, Computer

Concept Map Technique

Distinguishing concepts, sorting concepts, counting concepts, associating concepts, analyzing conceptual framework

Concept maps

Problem Baded Learning Model

Creating a reflective scenario of a real-life problem situation, identifying a real-life problem situation, collecting data about the problem, analyzing data, data processing, data transformation, developing alternative solutions

Problem scenario texts, databases, books, research reports, laboratory, workshop, application areas, library, computer software, standard classroom technologies, tools and equipment according to the project subject

Computer-Internet Supported Instruction

Online Course Platforms : Collaboration and communication, digital literacy activities, sharing information, improving technology use, creative thinking activities, problem solving, generating critical thinking. These are environments where instructors share course materials, collect assignments and interact with students. E-Books and Digital Content : Reading, writing, comprehension, interpretation, creative thinking activities, language use, examination, research, using technology, critical thinking activities. Learning environment and materials are made more attractive by presenting interactive content to students. Webinars and synchronize meeting : Communication, collaboration, teamwork, presentation, technology skills, problem solving, live interaction with studentsremotely. Simulations : Problem solving, using technology, analytical thinking, communication, decision making, teamwork and collaboration. They are environments where students have the opportunity to experience the concepts. Audio and Visual aids : Communication skills, language skills, emotional intelligence and empathy, social skills, attention and focus, use of technology. Animations, graphics and interactive visuals are used to help students master the topics. Digital Game- Based Learning : Problem solving skills, ability to use technology, creative thinking, quick decision making, strategy development, cooperation and teamwork. Games prepared or played in digital environments to make learning fun and increase retention in learning. Adaptive Learning Systems : Logical mathematical thinking activities, reading, writing, comprehension, interpretation, critical thinking activities. These are environments where students identify their weaknesses and are offered to carry out studies and activities specific to that area. Virtual Reality (VR) and Augmented Reality (AR) : Simulation and practical applications, creative thinking activities, using technology, planning, programming, social interaction and communication. 3D virtual environments are used to make learning fun and interactive. Social Media and Interactive Platforms : Communication, collaboration, teamwork, project management, interactive content creation, critical thinking activities. Personal platforms for students to share their thoughts on any topic, interact and produce content. Data Analysis and Monitoring Tools : Analytical thinking activities, logical mathematical thinking activities, problem solving, decision making, communication. These are tools used to assess and monitor student performance, identify student difficulties and create lesson plans accordingly. Artificial Intelligence Technologies : Data analysis and forecasting, game and strategy development, security and threat analysis, technology utilization skills, robotics and automation skills, creative thinking skills, computational thinking skills.

Moodle, Google Classroom, Edmodo, Edupage etc. Google Play Books, Apple Books, Amazon Kindle Store, BookBoon, OpenStax, etc. Zoom, Microsoft Teams, Google Meet, Adobe Connect, GoToMeeting, etc. NASA Eyes on the Solar System, FlightGear, Virtual Biology Lab, CarSim, SimCity, etc. Infographics, maps and graphs, charts and diagrams, tables, Podcast, audio books, interviews and chats, etc. Strategy and puzzle games, Simulation and construction games, mission games, real-time multiplayer games, etc. Udemy, Khan Academy, Duolingo, Cognii, Smart Sparrow, etc. Oculus Rift, PlayStation VR, Samsung Gear VR, Google CardBoard, Pokemon Go, Arlit, Facebook, instagram, twitter, linledIn, snapchat, pinterest, youtube, twitch, reddit, discord etc. Google Analytics, Microsoft Power BI, Splunk, Adobe Analytics, etc. ChatGPT, Google AI, Deeply, DıaloGPT. Amazon Alexa, Tesla Autopilot, etc.

Inquiry-Based Learning

Exploring, finding case studies, establishing cause and effect relationship, questioning, examining, researching (learning circle=3E,5E,7E models

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer, projection, online environments, conference room

Cooperative Learning

Cooperation, communication, leadership, sharing tasks, sharing responsibility, learning together, social interaction. Heterogeneous groups are formed among the students. The task is given to the groups. Groups of students do tasks such as project, performance, problem solving, role playing, classical homework together.

In-class and out-of-class, in-school and out-of- school environments.

Experiential Learning

Faculty-external stakeholder (industrial organizations, schools and others) cooperation is established. Students directly observe professional skills in the real environment. Observation results are analyzed in the classroom environment.

Internship places according to the program, professional practice places, Student product file sample, observation forms and other alterative measurement tools

Flipped Classroom Learning

Problem solving, discussion, case study presentation, case analysis, critical thinking, creative thinking, video recordings appropriate to the learning objective are created or selected. Students make preliminary preparation by watching video recordings. The problem is solved in the classroom. The problem is discussed.

Video recordings, online environments, classroom

Lecture Method

Listening, speaking, (lecture, conference, seminar, speech, statement and briefing techniques are applied)

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer, projection, online environments, conference room

Traditional Written Exam

Classical written exams to assess creative, critical and reflective thinking. Multiple- choice, short-answer (fill-in-the-blank, matching, true-false and other) exams to assess cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple choice tests, short answer tests, mixed tests, answer keys

Oral Exam

It aims to assess student-specific, creative, critical, reflective thinking skills and cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, analysis and synthesis. It is not a general measurement and evaluation method. It is not applied in every program; it is program specific.

Oral question bank/ oral question pool, answer keys, checklists, rubrics, rating scales

Homework

It is used to improve students' knowledge and skills, to encourage them to research and study, to complete their learning deficiencies, and to deepen their understanding of a subject.

Library, e-library, books, articles

Project Task

Identifies, field of application, collecting, and analyzing data, literature review, preparing and presenting report

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Quiz

It is done to identify learning gaps. In this case, student grades are not reflected. The level of realization of learning objectives can be evaluated depending on the process. In this case, it can be reflected in student grades.

Worksheets, question bank, question pool, answer key

Performance Task

It is used when it is aimed to evaluate students holistically (cognitive, affective and psychomotor). It is used to measure and evaluate the learning process and learning products. Performance assignments involve a workload of at least two weeks.

Problem scenario texts, checklists, rubrics, grading scales

Simulation-Based Evaluation

It is the evaluation of different clinical situations with a simulation or a model.

Can use the checklist in rubric, rating scale form

Course - Program Competencies Relations

Course123456789101112
ACADEMIC COMMUNICATION SKILLS I000002530000
ACADEMIC COMMUNICATION SKILLS II000002530000
ADVANCED PROGRAMMING453452211000
ADVANCED ROBOTICS555523542412
ALGORITHM ANALYSIS553103331000
APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT for MOBILE DEVICES145555433510
APPLIED STATISTICS540543030000
ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS555554351115
BIOCHEMISTRY410013540003
BIOINFORMATICS211555531532
BIOMATERIALS321414224005
BIOMECHANICS553514421434
BIOMEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION555553444345
BIOMEDICAL MODELING and SIMULATION555545343405
BIOMEDICAL OPTICS444520530004
BIOSENSORS544244451054
CALCULUS I550405500000
CALCULUS II550405500000
CALCULUS III511220000000
CELLULAR and MOLECULAR BIOLOGY431344443344
CLINICAL ENGINEERING355555454545
COMPUTER AIDED TECHNICAL DRAWING334414223112
CONTROL SYSTEMS555534454423
DATA SCIENCE354551533020
DATA STRUCTURES554510150011
DATABASES444323322100
DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS430334000000
DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING555541310300
DISCRETE MATHEMATICS550300030020
ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS555355300000
ELECTROMAGNETICS553300000000
ELECTRONICS555555533330
EMBEDDED SYSTEMS445442323410
ENGINEERING ECONOMICS343300021000
ENGINEERING in NEUROSCIENCE555551543332
ENGINEERING PROJECT I555555555344
ENGINEERING PROJECT II555555554445
FUNDAMENTALS of PHOTONICS and ELECTRO-OPTICS444313311000
GENERAL CHEMISTRY220003210000
GENERAL CHEMISTRY LAB110054422000
HISTORY of the TURKISH REPUBLIC II000000110000
HISTORY of the TURKISH REPUBLIC I000000210000
HUMAN MACHINE INTERACTION034402300012
INNOVATION and ENTREPRENEURSHIP233335444550
INTRODUCTION to BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING323232221022
INTRODUCTION to COMPUTATIONAL BIOPHYSICS334344443322
INTRODUCTION to MATERIAL SCIENCE 511055535000
INTRODUCTION to PROGRAMMING 453344232310
LINEAR ALGEBRA550405500000
MEDICAL BIOLOGY431344443344
MEDICAL BIOLOGY LAB322355554225
MEDICAL IMAGING354534234245
MICRO and NANOFABRICATION555453541322
MICROPROCESSORS555555452152
NANOBIOTECHNOLOGY410200320003
OBJECT- ORIENTED PROGRAMMING232435243000
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH and SAFETY I000000024250
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH and SAFETY II000002003000
PHYSICS I421143311000
PHYSICS I LAB533155513100
PHYSICS II421143311000
PHYSICS II LAB555355513100
PHYSIOLOGY221324431005
POLYMERIC BIOMATERIALS201023421004
PRINCIPLES of MEDICAL DEVICE DESIGN455545544555
PROBABILITY and RANDOM VARIABLES520121211110
PROGRAMMING for ENGINEERS 452403500000
PROGRAMMING with MATLAB443402121102
PROJECT MANAGEMENT134435532520
PROTEIN: STRUCTURE and FUNCTION433344442224
PYTHON PROGRAMMING for ENGINEERS054504000000
ROBOTICS and INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS555543554313
SIGNALS and SYSTEMS230002211100
SOFTWARE ENGINEERING553433510400
SUMMER INTERNSHIP I555555555555
SUMMER INTERNSHIP II555555555555
SYSTEM MODELING and CONTROL555524252101
TECHNOLOGY, SOCIETY and ETHICS 000000014020
TISSUE and GENETIC ENGINEERING444334552435
TURKISH LANGUAGE I000000130000
TURKISH LANGUAGE II000000120000
WEB PROGRAMMING244411100100
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 82/84283277218254211250261210148124108131

Surveys for Students

Öğretim elemanı değerlendirme anketiKesinlikle katılmıyorumKatılmıyorumKısmen katılıyorumKatılıyorumKesinlikle katılıyorumFikrim yok
Dönem başında dersin amacını, kapsamını ve öğrencidenbeklenenleri anlaşılır bir şekilde açıklar.
Dersin kaynaklarını dersin amaçlarına uygun olarak seçer veduyurur.
Ders için önerdiği kaynaklara ulaşmada öğrencilere yolgösterir/yardımcı olur.
Anlatımı (Dersi sunumu) akıcı, açık ve anlaşılırdır.
Öğretim teknolojilerini (etkili bir şekilde) kullanabilir.
Sınıfta çok yönlü iletişim ve etkileşim sağlayacakuygulamalara yer verir.
Geleneksel öğretim strateji yöntem ve teknikleri konusundagelişmiş bir bilgi birikimine sahiptir.
Derste işlediği öğretim yöntemlerini kendi uygulamalarındakullanır.
Ders saatleri dışında ders ile ilgili öğrenciye yeterince zamanayırır.
Derse düzenli olarak gelir ve zamanı etkin kullanır.
Ders sırasında sınıfa hakimiyeti kurmada oldukça başarılıdır.
Güncel konular hakkında öğrencileri bilgilendirir.
Öğrenci görüşlerine açık tutum ve davranışları ile örnek teşkileder.
Başarı ölçme yöntemleri ve araçları (klasik/test/sözlü sınav/proje/ödev vb.) dersin hedef ve içeriği ile uyumludur.
Sınav kağıdımla ilgili soru sormak istediğimde bana yardımcı olur.
Laboratuvar/saha/uygulama çalışmaları dersin amacı ileuyuşmaktadır.
Dersin öğrenme ve öğretme sürecinin yaratıcı düşünme süreç vebecerilerini geliştirir.
Ders güncel konu ve konuklarla desteklenir.
Yukarıdaki sorular dışında iletmek istedikleriniz

Numerical Data

Number of Students by years

Student Success

Graduate Success

Ekleme Tarihi: 09/08/2022 - 15:53Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 26/01/2023 - 04:11