Skip to main content

Program Information

Aim

The aim of the BS degree program at the Department of biomedical Engineering is to graduate engineers who can have successful careers in industrial and academic environments, working on design, development, production, and research, have systematic approach in problem solving, can effectively work in teams, have social, environmental, economical, and ethical awareness and responsibility, have leadership skills and can use the integrative approach to create solutions for human health problems.

Qualification Awarded

First Cycle (Bachelor's Degree)

Registration and Admission Requirements

Students must have successfully graduated from high schools (or equals). The placements are done following the rules of Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK) respect to the scores obtained from the nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YKS). Student register to programmes on the days declared by the Rectorship Students should have earned a high school or an equivalent diploma and sufficient score on nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YKS). Admission is based on the scores, according to the rules determined by Higher Education Council. For international students who will be accepted according to the National or International Exams, Quota and conditions are announced on our University’s website.

Graduation Requirements

Students must successfully finish all courses and internships set by the program taking at least 240 ECTS credits in total, to be granted with the Bachelor's degree. Graduation eligibility is determined by academic average score. For this purpose, the sum of the weighted scores of all courses taken throughout the education is divided by the sum of ECTS values.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Students may apply for exemption from the courses they have taken in another higher education or equally accredited institution. Exemption requests are decided by the board of governors of the School, which considers the opinion of the lecturer responsible for that course.

Lesson Plan - AKTS Credits

* The courses indicated in this course table shows current course plan information in Student Affairs.

** Compulsory courses are certainly opened whereas opening of elective and optional courses may differ according to preferences and quota condition in related term.

*** Theoretical and practical course hours of vocational (professional) clinical courses are not considered weekly. These course hours refer to total course hours.

Please click on the course title in the table below in order to see detailed information about course objectives and learning outcomes etc.

Fall Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
BME1110769INTRODUCTION to BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERINGEnglish2+2-4
BME1110745CALCULUS IEnglish4-6
BME1110746PHYSICS IEnglish3-5
BME1110747PHYSICS I LABEnglish-2
BME1110749ACADEMIC COMMUNICATION SKILLS IEnglish2-2
BME1110751CALCULUS IIEnglish4-6
BME1110757GENERAL CHEMISTRYEnglish3-5
BME1113180INTRODUCTION to PROGRAMMING English3+2-6
ATA1110300HISTORY of the TURKISH REPUBLIC IEnglish2-2
TDL1110400TURKISH LANGUAGE ITurkish2-2
Spring Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
BME1210771GENERAL CHEMISTRY LABEnglish-2
BME1210772MEDICAL BIOLOGY LABEnglish-2
BME1210781MEDICAL BIOLOGYEnglish3-4
BME1210745CALCULUS IEnglish4-6
BME1210751CALCULUS IIEnglish4-6
BME1210752PHYSICS IIEnglish3-5
BME1210753PHYSICS II LABEnglish-2
BME1210755ACADEMIC COMMUNICATION SKILLS IIEnglish2-2
BME1210757GENERAL CHEMISTRYEnglish3-5
BME1213180INTRODUCTION to PROGRAMMING English3+2-6
BME1212508ADVANCED PROGRAMMINGEnglish3+2-5
ATA1210500HISTORY of the TURKISH REPUBLIC IIEnglish2-2
TDL1210600TURKISH LANGUAGE IITurkish2-2

Program Qualification

Theoretical, Factual

An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, and engineering


Employment Opportunities

Upgrading

Students may apply for the graduate programs, to obtain Master and PhD degrees in related field, following the rules defined by the Turkish Higher Education Council.

Type of Training

Full Time

Assessment and Evaluation

Head of Department

Prof.Dr. Yasemin YÜKSEL DURMAZ

Teaching Methods

Teaching - learning methods and strategies are selected in such a way as to increase the skills of the students such as self - study, lifelong learning, observation, teaching to others, critical thinking, team work, effective use of information. It is also noted that the teaching style is designed to support students with different abilities. The teaching methods used in the program are given in the following list **:

Education Teaching Procedure *

Learning Activities

Tools Used

Lecture

Listening and understanding

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer, overhead projector

Brainstorming

Listening and understanding, observing/processing situations, critical thinking, development, teamwor

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer, overhead projector

Seminar

Learn to transferring one subject an audience by preparing presentations on various subjects and to speaking in front of the public.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Case study

Ability to interpret the case report

Experiment / Laboratory

Performance experiments, support visual learning and develop manual skills.

Laboratory, Laboratory equipment and tools

Self-Study

Investigation of details within the scope of the lecture or similar subjects

Investigation of details within the scope of the lecture or computer, textbook/ supplementary books, databases of similar subjects

Problem solving

Pre-planned special skills

Project Based Learning

Describing the subject, determining the methods to be used and interpreting the results

databases, books

Reflective Thinking

Supporting learning by an active, persistent, and careful consideration of a belief or supposed form of knowledge

Case Study

Pre-planned special skills

Concept map

Question - Answer

Interactive brainstorming with question-answer

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Discussion

Listening and understanding, observation/processing situations, critical thinking, question development

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Exercise, Practice

Research and lifelong learning, writing, reading, critical thinking and application

Laboratory, standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Demonstration

Field trip, demonstration of the subjects/techniques learned in the lectures and visits at the facilities.

Mannequin, laboratory equipment and device

Role Model, Making an example

Supporting learning by seeing

Video, film, databases

Teamwork

Realization of projects, assignments and experiments, learning, gaining teamwork skills

Standard classroom technologies, library

Simulation

Supporting learning by the imitation of the operation of a real-world process or system over time

Computer models, virtual reality tools

Written Exam

Research – lifelong learning, processing situations, question development, interpretation

Oral Exam

Research – lifelong learning, processing situations, question development, interpretation, presentation

Homework

Research – lifelong learning, writing, reading, Informatics

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Project / Design

Identifies, field of application, collecting, and analyzing data, literature review, preparing and presenting report

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Quiz

Learning, processing context/states, learning questions, interpreting

Performance task

Project-based presentation techniques

Presentation, smart board, projector, computer.

Course - Program Competencies Relations

Course123456789101112
ACADEMIC COMMUNICATION SKILLS I000002530000
ACADEMIC COMMUNICATION SKILLS II000002530000
APPLIED STATISTICS540543030000
ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS555554351115
BIOMATERIALS321414524005
BIOMECHANICS553514421434
BIOMEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION555553444345
BIOMEDICAL MODELING and SIMULATION555545223405
BIOMEDICAL OPTICS444520530004
BIOSENSORS544244451054
CALCULUS I550405500000
CALCULUS II550405500000
CELLULAR and MOLECULAR BIOLOGY431344443344
CLINICAL ENGINEERING245445454543
COMPUTER AIDED TECHNICAL DRAWING334414323112
CONTROL SYSTEMS555534454434
DATA STRUCTURES554510150011
ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS555355300000
ELECTRONICS555555533330
ENGINEERING PROJECT I555555555344
ENGINEERING PROJECT II555555554445
FUNDAMENTALS of PHOTONICS and ELECTRO-OPTICS444313311000
GENERAL CHEMISTRY220003210000
GENERAL CHEMISTRY LAB110033311000
INNOVATION and ENTREPRENEURSHIP002023340500
INTRODUCTION to BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING323232221022
INTRODUCTION to COMPUTATIONAL BIOPHYSICS334344443322
INTRODUCTION to MATERIAL SCIENCE 511055535000
INTRODUCTION to PROGRAMMING 453344232310
LINEAR ALGEBRA550405500000
MEDICAL BIOLOGY431344443344
MEDICAL BIOLOGY LAB322355554225
MEDICAL IMAGING354534234245
MICRO and NANOFABRICATION555453541322
MICROPROCESSORS555555452152
PHYSICS I421143311000
PHYSICS I LAB533155513100
PHYSICS II421143311000
PHYSIOLOGY221324431005
POLYMERIC BIOMATERIALS201023421004
PRINCIPLES of MEDICAL DEVICE DESIGN455545544555
PROBABILITY and RANDOM VARIABLES520121211110
PROGRAMMING for ENGINEERS 452403500000
PROTEIN: STRUCTURE and FUNCTION433344442224
SIGNALS and SYSTEMS230002211100
SYSTEM MODELING and CONTROL453424552345
TISSUE and GENETIC ENGINEERING444334552435
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 47/76177163124144135172177134867474105

Surveys for Students

Öğretim elemanı değerlendirme anketiKesinlikle katılmıyorumKatılmıyorumKısmen katılıyorumKatılıyorumKesinlikle katılıyorumFikrim yok
Dönem başında dersin amacını, kapsamını ve öğrencidenbeklenenleri anlaşılır bir şekilde açıklar.
Dersin kaynaklarını dersin amaçlarına uygun olarak seçer veduyurur.
Ders için önerdiği kaynaklara ulaşmada öğrencilere yolgösterir/yardımcı olur.
Anlatımı (Dersi sunumu) akıcı, açık ve anlaşılırdır.
Öğretim teknolojilerini (etkili bir şekilde) kullanabilir.
Sınıfta çok yönlü iletişim ve etkileşim sağlayacakuygulamalara yer verir.
Geleneksel öğretim strateji yöntem ve teknikleri konusundagelişmiş bir bilgi birikimine sahiptir.
Derste işlediği öğretim yöntemlerini kendi uygulamalarındakullanır.
Ders saatleri dışında ders ile ilgili öğrenciye yeterince zamanayırır.
Derse düzenli olarak gelir ve zamanı etkin kullanır.
Ders sırasında sınıfa hakimiyeti kurmada oldukça başarılıdır.
Güncel konular hakkında öğrencileri bilgilendirir.
Öğrenci görüşlerine açık tutum ve davranışları ile örnek teşkileder.
Başarı ölçme yöntemleri ve araçları (klasik/test/sözlü sınav/proje/ödev vb.) dersin hedef ve içeriği ile uyumludur.
Sınav kağıdımla ilgili soru sormak istediğimde bana yardımcı olur.
Laboratuvar/saha/uygulama çalışmaları dersin amacı ileuyuşmaktadır.
Dersin öğrenme ve öğretme sürecinin yaratıcı düşünme süreç vebecerilerini geliştirir.
Ders güncel konu ve konuklarla desteklenir.
Yukarıdaki sorular dışında iletmek istedikleriniz

Numerical Data

Number of Students by years

Student Success

Graduate Success