Skip to main content

Program Bilgileri

Program Bilgileri

Aim

Raising graduates having knowledge on both human resources function and general management functions.

Qualification Awarded

First Cycle (Bachelor's Degree)

Registration and Admission Requirements

Students must have successfully graduated from high schools (or equals). The placements are done following the rules of Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK) respect to the scores obtained from the nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YKS). Student register to programmes on the days declared by the Rectorship Students should have earned a high school or an equivalent diploma and sufficient score on nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YKS). Admission is based on the scores, according to the rules determined by Higher Education Council. For international students who will be accepted according to the National or International Exams, Quota and conditions are announced on our University’s website.

Graduation Requirements

Students must successfully finish all courses and internships set by the program taking at least 240 ECTS credits in total, to be granted with the Bachelor's degree. Graduation eligibility is determined by academic average score. For this purpose, the sum of the weighted scores of all courses taken throughout the education is divided by the sum of ECTS values.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Students may apply for exemption from the courses they have taken in another higher education or equally accredited institution. Exemption requests are decided by the board of governors of the School, which considers the opinion of the lecturer responsible for that course.

Lesson Plan - AKTS Credits

* The courses indicated in this course table shows current course plan information in Student Affairs.

** Compulsory courses are certainly opened whereas opening of elective and optional courses may differ according to preferences and quota condition in related term.

*** Theoretical and practical course hours of vocational (professional) clinical courses are not considered weekly. These course hours refer to total course hours.

Please click on the course title in the table below in order to see detailed information about course objectives and learning outcomes etc.

Fall Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
İKY1124220INTRODUCTION to BUSINESS Turkish3-5
İKY1124240FUNDAMENTALS of LAWTurkish3-4
İKY1152870PRINCIPLES of ECONOMICSTurkish3-5
İKY1152880MATHEMATICSTurkish3-5
İKY1141250BASIC PRINCIPLES of ACCOUNTINGTurkish3-5
İNG1111200ENGLISH IEnglish4-4
TDL1110200TURKISH LANGUAGE ITurkish2-2
Spring Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
İKY1210848INTRODUCTION to PHILOSOPHYTurkish2-5
İKY1224280BEHAVIORAL SCIENCESTurkish3-4
İKY1224290INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYTurkish2-5
İKY1224310HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENTTurkish3-5
İKY1252910CIVILIZATION and CULTURETurkish2-5
İNG1211300ENGLISH IIEnglish4-4
TDL1220000TURKISH LANGUAGE IITurkish2-2

Program Qualification

Theoretical, Factual

Defines the theoretical issues in the field of HRM.
Describes the necessary quantitative and statistical methods in the field of HRM.


Employment Opportunities

Upgrading

Students may apply for the graduate programs, to obtain Master and PhD degrees in related field, following the rules defined by the Turkish Higher Education Council.

Type of Training

Full Time

Assessment and Evaluation

Head of Department

Assoc.Prof. Pelin VARDARLIER

Teaching Methods

Teaching - learning methods and strategies are selected in such a way as to increase the skills of the students such as self - study, lifelong learning, observation, teaching to others, critical thinking, team work, effective use of information. It is also noted that the teaching style is designed to support students with different abilities. The teaching methods used in the program are given in the following list **:

Education Teaching Procedure *

Learning Activities

Tools Used

Lecture

Listening and understanding

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer, overhead projector

Brainstorming

Listening and understanding, observing/processing situations, critical thinking, development, teamwor

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer, overhead projector

Seminar

Learn to transferring one subject an audience by preparing presentations on various subjects and to speaking in front of the public.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Case study

Ability to interpret the case report

Experiment / Laboratory

Performance experiments, support visual learning and develop manual skills.

Laboratory, Laboratory equipment and tools

Self-Study

Investigation of details within the scope of the lecture or similar subjects

Investigation of details within the scope of the lecture or computer, textbook/ supplementary books, databases of similar subjects

Problem solving

Pre-planned special skills

Project Based Learning

Describing the subject, determining the methods to be used and interpreting the results

databases, books

Reflective Thinking

Supporting learning by an active, persistent, and careful consideration of a belief or supposed form of knowledge

Case Study

Pre-planned special skills

Concept map

Question - Answer

Interactive brainstorming with question-answer

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Discussion

Listening and understanding, observation/processing situations, critical thinking, question development

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Exercise, Practice

Research and lifelong learning, writing, reading, critical thinking and application

Laboratory, standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Demonstration

Field trip, demonstration of the subjects/techniques learned in the lectures and visits at the facilities.

Mannequin, laboratory equipment and device

Role Model, Making an example

Supporting learning by seeing

Video, film, databases

Role Play

Supporting learning by creating related situation

Standard classroom technologies, special equipment

Teamwork

Realization of projects, assignments and experiments, learning, gaining teamwork skills

Standard classroom technologies, library

Simulation

Supporting learning by the imitation of the operation of a real-world process or system over time

Computer models, virtual reality tools

Written Exam

Research – lifelong learning, processing situations, question development, interpretation

Oral Exam

Research – lifelong learning, processing situations, question development, interpretation, presentation

Homework

Research – lifelong learning, writing, reading, Informatics

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Project / Design

Identifies, field of application, collecting, and analyzing data, literature review, preparing and presenting report

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Quiz

Learning, processing context/states, learning questions, interpreting

Performance task

Project-based presentation techniques

Presentation, smart board, projector, computer.

Course - Program Competencies Relations

Course12345678910111213
APPLICATIONS of COMMUNITY SERVICE0000200055000
ASSESSMENT CENTER METHODS4531215210323
BASIC PRINCIPLES of ACCOUNTING1200231050044
BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES5100555155555
BUSINESS ANALYSIS and BUSINESS EVALUATION4444454544454
CORPORATE REPUTATION and SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY4200555055555
CULTURE and BUSINESS0000000011031
DIGITAL HUMAN RESOURCES5232435210121
DIVERSITY MANAGEMENT2000112000040
EDUCATION, IMPROVEMET and CAREER MANAGEMENT3332545321355
EMPLOYEE AFFAIRS and PAYROLL2320002020222
ENTREPRENEURSHIP0000555055552
FUNDAMENTALS of LAW3000102021523
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT5433554444554
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY0000000200350
INTRODUCTION to BUSINESS 3000333032334
INTRODUCTION to PHILOSOPHY3013130004000
LABOR ECONOMICS and INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS3331334154353
MANAGEMENT and ORGANISATION3000112021223
MATHEMATICS0400010000100
OCCUPATIONAL and PROFESSIONAL ETHICS0000002052300
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH and SAFETY3021233044453
ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR5311505132152
ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT5100515020042
PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT5032355040455
POZITIVE PSYCHOLOGICAL CAPITAL1310222000032
PRESENTATION TECHNICS3330553055354
PRINCIPLES of ECONOMICS0000110000500
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH I3015022521322
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH II2204202410322
RECRUITMENT and INTERVIEWING TECHNICS3222434122031
RESEARCH METHODS in SOCIAL SCIENCES5553533432344
SOCIAL MEDIA STRATEGY3000304030203
SOCIAL PYSHOLOGY5332435133352
SOCIAL STRUCTURE of TURKEY2423333445523
STATISTICS0300012000201
STRATEGIC HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT5000305030234
STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT2000122032204
TALENT MANAGEMENT and EMPLOYER BRAND5000434030440
TEAM and TEAM DYNAMICS3000504054000
TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT1110332444233
WAGI and REWARD MANAGEMENT4410003000000
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 42/5011867473910988124441117810111996

Surveys for Students

Öğretim elemanı değerlendirme anketiKesinlikle katılmıyorumKatılmıyorumKısmen katılıyorumKatılıyorumKesinlikle katılıyorumFikrim yok
Dönem başında dersin amacını, kapsamını ve öğrencidenbeklenenleri anlaşılır bir şekilde açıklar.
Dersin kaynaklarını dersin amaçlarına uygun olarak seçer veduyurur.
Ders için önerdiği kaynaklara ulaşmada öğrencilere yolgösterir/yardımcı olur.
Anlatımı (Dersi sunumu) akıcı, açık ve anlaşılırdır.
Öğretim teknolojilerini (etkili bir şekilde) kullanabilir.
Sınıfta çok yönlü iletişim ve etkileşim sağlayacakuygulamalara yer verir.
Geleneksel öğretim strateji yöntem ve teknikleri konusundagelişmiş bir bilgi birikimine sahiptir.
Derste işlediği öğretim yöntemlerini kendi uygulamalarındakullanır.
Ders saatleri dışında ders ile ilgili öğrenciye yeterince zamanayırır.
Derse düzenli olarak gelir ve zamanı etkin kullanır.
Ders sırasında sınıfa hakimiyeti kurmada oldukça başarılıdır.
Güncel konular hakkında öğrencileri bilgilendirir.
Öğrenci görüşlerine açık tutum ve davranışları ile örnek teşkileder.
Başarı ölçme yöntemleri ve araçları (klasik/test/sözlü sınav/proje/ödev vb.) dersin hedef ve içeriği ile uyumludur.
Sınav kağıdımla ilgili soru sormak istediğimde bana yardımcı olur.
Laboratuvar/saha/uygulama çalışmaları dersin amacı ileuyuşmaktadır.
Dersin öğrenme ve öğretme sürecinin yaratıcı düşünme süreç vebecerilerini geliştirir.
Ders güncel konu ve konuklarla desteklenir.
Yukarıdaki sorular dışında iletmek istedikleriniz

Numerical Data

Number of Students by years

Student Success

Graduate Success