Skip to main content

Program Information

Aim

To enable the students to be equipped with theoretical and practical knowledge in economics and finance, acquire strong analytical skills and think independently.

Qualification Awarded

First Cycle (Bachelor's Degree)

Registration and Admission Requirements

Students must have earned a high school or an equivalent diploma and a sufficient score on the nation-wide Higher Education Institutions Examination (YKS). Admission is based on the relevant score and the rules determined by the Higher Education Council. For international students who will be accepted based on either national or international exams, quotas and conditions are announced on our University’s website.

Graduation Requirements

Students must successfully finish all courses and internships set by the program taking at least 240 ECTS credits in total, to be granted with the Bachelor's degree. Graduation eligibility is determined by academic average score. For this purpose, the sum of the weighted scores of all courses taken throughout the education is divided by the sum of ECTS values.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Students may apply for exemption from the courses they have taken in another higher education or equally accredited institution. Exemption requests are decided by the board of governors of the School, which considers the opinion of the lecturer responsible for that course.

Lesson Plan - ECTS Credits

* The courses indicated in this course table shows current course plan information in Student Affairs.

** Compulsory courses are certainly opened whereas opening of elective and optional courses may differ according to preferences and quota condition in related term.

*** Theoretical and practical course hours of vocational (professional) clinical courses are not considered weekly. These course hours refer to total course hours.

Please click on the course title in the table below in order to see detailed information about course objectives and learning outcomes etc.

Fall Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
ECO1134320BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IEnglish444
ECO1155460FUNDAMENTALS of LAWEnglish334
ECO1165260INTRODUCTION to BUSINESS English335
ECO1124450MICROECONOMICSEnglish336
ECO1124480MATHEMATICS IEnglish334
ECO1124520INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYEnglish225
TDL1110400TURKISH LANGUAGE ITurkish222
Spring Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
ECO1224590INTRODUCTION to FINANCEEnglish335
ECO1234480PRINCIPLES of ACCOUNTINGEnglish335
ECO1241260BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIEnglish444
ECO1224530MACROECONOMICSEnglish336
ECO1224550MATHEMATICS IIEnglish334
ECO1255390COMMERCIAL LAWEnglish334
TDL1210600TURKISH LANGUAGE IITurkish222

Program Qualification

Theoretical, Factual

(S)he describes theoretical knowledge in economics and finance.
(S)he explains mathematical and statistical methods needed for economics and finance.


Program Output TYYÇ Basic Area Matrix
Basic Area QualificationProgram Qualification
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual

1- Having basic knowledge in the field.

-

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical

1-Ability to use the information he/she has acquired in the field of management and management in his/her decisions, practices and behaviors.

-

2- Ability to analyze, interpret and evaluate information related to the field.

-

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility

1- Fulfilling the duties and responsibilities assigned to it.

-

2- Taking responsibility as a team member for problems encountered or unpredictable in practice.

-



-

Learning Competence

1- Critically evaluating the knowledge and skills acquired.

-

2- Demonstrating an understanding of the continuity of the learning requirement.

-

Communication and Social Competence

1-Transmitting his/her thoughts and suggestions at the level of knowledge and skills he/she has acquired about his/her field to the relevant persons in writing and verbally.

-

2-Being prone to help his/her colleagues.

-

3- The European Language Portfolio has foreign language knowledge at the A2 General Level (at least enough to follow the information in its field and to communicate with its colleagues).

-

4- Using information and communication technologies together with computer software at the Basic Level of the European Computer Use License required by the field.

-

Field-based Competence

1-The organization/organization acting in accordance with business and social ethical values.

-

2- Having sufficient awareness on the universality of social rights, social justice, quality and cultural values and environmental protection, occupational health and safety.

-

3- Being open to change and innovation.

-



-



-

Employment Opportunities

Graduates can work in public institutions, private sector, research institutes or universities.

Upgrading

Students may apply for the graduate programs, to obtain Master and PhD degrees in related field, following the rules defined by the Turkish Higher Education Council.

Type of Training

Full Time

Assessment and Evaluation

Success in a course is determined by the course success grade. The course success grade is obtained by evaluating the student's success in midterm exams, assignments that replace midterm exams, applied studies, group studies, and similar studies during the semester and the final exam together. Valid for all courses, a student who does not get at least 50 points from the final exam is deemed to have failed that course. To be successful in the course, it is necessary to have at least 60 points or a success coefficient of 2.27 at the end of the semester.

Head of Department/Program

Head Of Department

Prof.Dr. Rana ATABAY KUŞÇU

Learning Experiences

Learning situations aim to develop students' creative, critical, reflective thinking skills and higher level thinking skills such as logical and mathematical thinking skills. In addition, it aims to develop students' meta-cognitive skills. Learning situations include learning strategies, methods and techniques as well as the tools used and assessment and evaluation methods. The learning situations used in the programs are given in the list below:

Learning Experiences *

Learning Activities

Tools Used

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, asking questions, producing answers, developing and questioning opinions, examining and researching opinions, producing critical thinking, producing creative thinking, (workshop, panel, opposite panel, open forum, debate techniques are applied) collegium, forum, aquarium technique application, talking circle technique, application.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer, projection, online environments, conference room, workshop, panel, panel opposite, open forum collegial, forum environments.

Demonstration Method

The instructor demonstrates the use of a tool or equipment, the instructor demonstrates a performance/practice/practice to the student, the students repeat the use of the tool or equipment, the student repeats a performance/practice/practice.

Real tools or model tools and equipment, multimedia tools, videos and animations), computer.

Problem Solving Method

Identifying a scientific / theoretical and / or real life problem, analyzing the data related to the problem, developing alternative solutions, choosing the appropriate solution method, evaluating the solution to the problem, individual study

Textbooks, research reports, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer

Case Study Method

Presentation of case studies, exploring case studies, sampling typical cases, sampling outlier cases, alternative cases, comparing case studies, case study analysis, case study interpretation, case study evaluation.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animation, cartoons), computer, projection, online environments.

Self Study Method

Student interest, curiosity and motivation, learning objective, detailed research and investigation according to the topic; in- depth research and investigation, extensive reading, listening and watching, repeating a performance.

Library, e-library, laboratory, workshop

Question - Answer Technique

Asking Socratic questions, criticizing answers, generating questions, generating answers, criticizing, analyzing and evaluating creative answers, asking structured questions and generating answers, asking closed-ended questions and generating answers

Textbooks, recommended books, worksheets, question bank, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons and animations)

Experimental Technique

Setting up a scientific experiment, conducting a scientific experiment, collecting, processing and transforming data from a scientific experiment, predicting the results of a scientific experiment, explaining a scientific experiment, evaluating the results of a scientific experiment, simulation of an experiment.

Laboratory, workshop, application areas, computer software, standard classroom technologies.

Micro Teaching Technique

Performance of presentation, development of reflective thinking skills, student self-evaluation. The lecturer distributes topics (seminar topics can also be) to the students. Students examine the topics; research. Student presentations are prepared. Students make their presentations. Students' video recordings are watched.

Camera, video recording devices, checklist, rubric, rating scale, observation form.

Brainstorming Technique

Developing opinions, developing questions, expressing observation situations, developing critical thinking, problem solving, group/team work, listening and speaking.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computers, projectors, online environments.

Project Based Learning Model

Creating a real-life problem situation scenario, identifying a real-life problem situation, collecting data related to the problem, analyzing data, data processing, data conversion, developing alternative solutions, choosing the appropriate solution method, applying the solution method / creating a model / design / concrete product / producing a concrete service, evaluating the model / design / concrete product / service, exhibiting project products

Problem scenario texts / Sample projects, databases, books, research reports, laboratory, workshop, application areas, library, computer software, standard classroom technologies, tools and equipment according to the project subject

Reverse Brainstorming Technique

Identifying problems, sorting problems, classifying problems

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (fishbones, text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations),computers, projectors, online environments

Simulation Technique

Realization of simulations for risky, dangerous, expensive, time-consuming applications/practices.

Simulation environment, Computer

Concept Map Technique

Distinguishing concepts, sorting concepts, counting concepts, associating concepts, analyzing conceptual framework

Concept maps

Inquiry-Based Learning

Exploring, finding case studies, establishing cause and effect relationship, questioning, examining, researching (learning circle=3E,5E,7E models

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer, projection, online environments, conference room

Cooperative Learning

Cooperation, communication, leadership, sharing tasks, sharing responsibility, learning together, social interaction. Heterogeneous groups are formed among the students. The task is given to the groups. Groups of students do tasks such as project, performance, problem solving, role playing, classical homework together.

In-class and out-of-class, in-school and out-of- school environments.

Experiential Learning

Faculty-external stakeholder (industrial organizations, schools and others) cooperation is established. Students directly observe professional skills in the real environment. Observation results are analyzed in the classroom environment.

Internship places according to the program, professional practice places, Student product file sample, observation forms and other alterative measurement tools

Flipped Classroom Learning

Problem solving, discussion, case study presentation, case analysis, critical thinking, creative thinking, video recordings appropriate to the learning objective are created or selected. Students make preliminary preparation by watching video recordings. The problem is solved in the classroom. The problem is discussed.

Video recordings, online environments, classroom

Lecture Method

Listening, speaking, (lecture, conference, seminar, speech, statement and briefing techniques are applied)

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer, projection, online environments, conference room

Traditional Written Exam

Classical written exams to assess creative, critical and reflective thinking. Multiple- choice, short-answer (fill-in-the-blank, matching, true-false and other) exams to assess cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple choice tests, short answer tests, mixed tests, answer keys

Oral Exam

It aims to assess student-specific, creative, critical, reflective thinking skills and cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, analysis and synthesis. It is not a general measurement and evaluation method. It is not applied in every program; it is program specific.

Oral question bank/ oral question pool, answer keys, checklists, rubrics, rating scales

Homework

It is used to improve students' knowledge and skills, to encourage them to research and study, to complete their learning deficiencies, and to deepen their understanding of a subject.

Library, e-library, books, articles

Project Task

Identifies, field of application, collecting, and analyzing data, literature review, preparing and presenting report

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Quiz

It is done to identify learning gaps. In this case, student grades are not reflected. The level of realization of learning objectives can be evaluated depending on the process. In this case, it can be reflected in student grades.

Worksheets, question bank, question pool, answer key

Course - Program Competencies Relations

Course123456789101112
APPLIED DATA ANALYSIS055044430040
BACHELORS DISSERTATION000350030040
BANKING and REGULATION400000300043
BEHAVIORAL ECONOMICS and FINANCE200024104345
BUSINESS COMMUNICATION I210532251223
BUSINESS COMMUNICATION II100512032231
BUSINESS ETHICS000001000440
CAPITAL MARKETS410253501015
COMMERCIAL LAW000202032130
CONTEMPORARY ISSUES in ECONOMICS and FINANCE000053440013
CORPARATE GOVERNANCE and SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY000111000132
COST ACCOUNTING020020200032
DEVELOPING MANAGERIAL SKILLS121130000021
ECONOMETRICS555050500050
ECONOMIC and FINANCIAL HISTORY100300520035
ECONOMIC GROWTH and DEVELOPMENT400030400105
ECONOMIC POLICY400304500005
EMERGING MARKETS540534500005
ENTREPRENEURSHIP111222201222
FINANCE THEORY400201201031
FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING030000200020
FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT312233311132
FINANCIAL RISK and DERIVATIVE MARKETS540005500005
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ANALYSIS430030400033
FUNDAMENTALS of LAW000212122230
GAME THEORY030002030030
GENDER and ECONOMICS420554415545
GLOBAL BUSINESS530112112242
GLOBAL ECONOMY POLITICAL and TURKEY300030400052
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY003000000000
INNOVATION ECONOMICS420455454345
INSTITUTIONAL ECONOMICS200300400005
INTERMADIATE MACROECONOMICS520000300005
INTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMICS510001300002
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC ORGANIZATIONS334555255554
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS431554554234
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE530514513005
INTERNSHIP000021420020
INTRODUCTION to BUSINESS 300003302111
INTRODUCTION to FINANCE230121230013
INVESTMENT ANALYSIS and PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT233123123132
LABOR ECONOMICS510515554335
MACROECONOMICS520525552003
MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS531505530005
MATHEMATICAL METHODS for ECONOMICS and FINANCE350000300002
MATHEMATICS I140001200010
MATHEMATICS II140000300030
MICROECONOMICS510001300002
MONEY, BANKING and FINANCE500004500005
PRINCIPLES of ACCOUNTING220313422333
READING and WRITING in ECONOMICS and FINANCE000542350000
RESEARCH METHODS in SOCIAL SCIENCES544143033011
SPECIAL TOPICS in BANKING and FINANCE411552554113
STATISTICS I054320230020
STATISTICS II054300230020
SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT223131322414
TARGET PRODUCIT and TARGET COUNTRY ANAL. in EXP.144555255555
TURKISH ECONOMY320542440015
TURKISH LANGUAGE I000000000040
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 59/6214410546114113117165996554124146

Surveys for Students

Öğretim elemanı değerlendirme anketiKesinlikle katılmıyorumKatılmıyorumKısmen katılıyorumKatılıyorumKesinlikle katılıyorumFikrim yok
Dönem başında dersin amacını, kapsamını ve öğrencidenbeklenenleri anlaşılır bir şekilde açıklar.
Dersin kaynaklarını dersin amaçlarına uygun olarak seçer veduyurur.
Ders için önerdiği kaynaklara ulaşmada öğrencilere yolgösterir/yardımcı olur.
Anlatımı (Dersi sunumu) akıcı, açık ve anlaşılırdır.
Öğretim teknolojilerini (etkili bir şekilde) kullanabilir.
Sınıfta çok yönlü iletişim ve etkileşim sağlayacakuygulamalara yer verir.
Geleneksel öğretim strateji yöntem ve teknikleri konusundagelişmiş bir bilgi birikimine sahiptir.
Derste işlediği öğretim yöntemlerini kendi uygulamalarındakullanır.
Ders saatleri dışında ders ile ilgili öğrenciye yeterince zamanayırır.
Derse düzenli olarak gelir ve zamanı etkin kullanır.
Ders sırasında sınıfa hakimiyeti kurmada oldukça başarılıdır.
Güncel konular hakkında öğrencileri bilgilendirir.
Öğrenci görüşlerine açık tutum ve davranışları ile örnek teşkileder.
Başarı ölçme yöntemleri ve araçları (klasik/test/sözlü sınav/proje/ödev vb.) dersin hedef ve içeriği ile uyumludur.
Sınav kağıdımla ilgili soru sormak istediğimde bana yardımcı olur.
Laboratuvar/saha/uygulama çalışmaları dersin amacı ileuyuşmaktadır.
Dersin öğrenme ve öğretme sürecinin yaratıcı düşünme süreç vebecerilerini geliştirir.
Ders güncel konu ve konuklarla desteklenir.
Yukarıdaki sorular dışında iletmek istedikleriniz

Numerical Data

Number of Students by years

Student Success

Graduate Success

Ekleme Tarihi: 09/10/2023 - 08:43Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 09/10/2023 - 08:44