Skip to main content

Aim

It aims to educate global "logistics leaders" who can create added-value in the sector, equipped with the latest knowledge and practical skills needed by the logistics industry, producing optimal solutions for national and international companies, experienced and serving with social responsibility and principles of professional ethics both professional as well as academic field.

Qualification Awarded

First Cycle (Bachelor's Degree)

Registration and Admission Requirements

Students must have successfully graduated from high schools (or equals). The placements are done following the rules of Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK) respect to the scores obtained from the nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YGS and LYS). Student register to programmes on the days declared by the Rectorship Students should have earned a high school or an equivalent diploma and sufficient score on nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YGS and LYS). Admission is based on the scores, according to the rules determined by Higher Education Council. For international students who will be accepted according to the National or International Exams, Quota and conditions are announced on our University’s website.

Graduation Requirements

Students must successfully finish all courses and internships set by the program taking at least 240 ECTS credits in total, to be granted with the Bachelor's degree. Graduation eligibility is determined by academic average score. For this purpose, the sum of the weighted scores of all courses taken throughout the education is divided by the sum of ECTS values.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Students may apply for exemption from the courses they have taken in another higher education or equally accredited institution. Exemption requests are decided by the board of governors of the School, which considers the opinion of the lecturer responsible for that course.

Lesson Plan - ECTS Credits

* The courses indicated in this course table shows current course plan information in Student Affairs.

** Compulsory courses are certainly opened whereas opening of elective and optional courses may differ according to preferences and quota condition in related term.

*** Theoretical and practical course hours of vocational (professional) clinical courses are not considered weekly. These course hours refer to total course hours.

Please click on the course title in the table below in order to see detailed information about course objectives and learning outcomes etc.

Fall Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
ULY1124210MICROECONOMICSTurkish335
ULY1124220INTRODUCTION to BUSINESS Turkish335
ULY1124240FUNDAMENTALS of LAWTurkish334
ULY1124250MATHEMATICS ITurkish335
ULY1141250BASIC PRINCIPLES of ACCOUNTINGTurkish335
İNG1111200ENGLISH IEnglish444
TDL1110200TURKISH LANGUAGE ITurkish222
Spring Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
ULY1224350COMMERCIAL LAWTurkish334
ULY1224270MACROECONOMICSTurkish335
ULY1224290INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYTurkish225
ULY1224320MATHEMATICS IITurkish335
ULY1224360INTRODUCTION to LOGISTICSTurkish335
İNG1211300ENGLISH IIEnglish444
TDL1220000TURKISH LANGUAGE IITurkish222

Program Qualification

Theoretical, Factual

Uluslararası lojistik ve tedarik zinciri yönetimi alanında teorik bilgileri tanımlar.
Uluslararası lojistik ve tedarik zinciri yönetimi alanında gerekli matematiksel ve istatistiki yöntemleri anlatır.


Program Output TYYÇ Basic Area Matrix
Basic Area QualificationProgram Qualification

Employment Opportunities

Graduates could work in public institutions, private sector, research institutes or universities.

Upgrading

Students may apply for the graduate programs, to obtain Master and PhD degrees in related field, following the rules defined by the Turkish Higher Education Council.

Type of Training

Full Time

Assessment and Evaluation

The success of a course is determined by the course grade. The course grade is obtained by evaluating the student's achievement in the semester and the general examination together with the midterm exams, applied studies, group work and similar studies. Students who fail to obtain a minimum score of 50 from the general examination will be considered as failures for all courses. Student must have at least 60 points (2.27) at the end of the term to be successfull form a course.

Head of Department/Program

Head Of Department

Dr.Öğr.Üye. Gonca Reyhan AKKARTAL

Learning Experiences

Learning situations aim to develop students' creative, critical, reflective thinking skills and higher level thinking skills such as logical and mathematical thinking skills. In addition, it aims to develop students' meta-cognitive skills. Learning situations include learning strategies, methods and techniques as well as the tools used and assessment and evaluation methods. The learning situations used in the programs are given in the list below:

Learning Experiences *

Learning Activities

Tools Used

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, asking questions, producing answers, developing and questioning opinions, examining and researching opinions, producing critical thinking, producing creative thinking, (workshop, panel, opposite panel, open forum, debate techniques are applied) collegium, forum, aquarium technique application, talking circle technique, application.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer, projection, online environments, conference room, workshop, panel, panel opposite, open forum collegial, forum environments.

Demonstration Method

The instructor demonstrates the use of a tool or equipment, the instructor demonstrates a performance/practice/practice to the student, the students repeat the use of the tool or equipment, the student repeats a performance/practice/practice.

Real tools or model tools and equipment, multimedia tools, videos and animations), computer.

Problem Solving Method

Identifying a scientific / theoretical and / or real life problem, analyzing the data related to the problem, developing alternative solutions, choosing the appropriate solution method, evaluating the solution to the problem, individual study

Textbooks, research reports, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer

Case Study Method

Presentation of case studies, exploring case studies, sampling typical cases, sampling outlier cases, alternative cases, comparing case studies, case study analysis, case study interpretation, case study evaluation.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animation, cartoons), computer, projection, online environments.

Self Study Method

Student interest, curiosity and motivation, learning objective, detailed research and investigation according to the topic; in- depth research and investigation, extensive reading, listening and watching, repeating a performance.

Library, e-library, laboratory, workshop

Role Play and Drama Technique

Introducing the text to the scenario, distributing the roles to the students, students working on the roles, students performing the scenario in cooperation, analyzing and evaluating the scenario text. The subject and situation to be dramatized is determined by the instructor. When the drama technique is applied, the students improvise a real-life problem. The drama situation is analyzed together with the students.

Script text, theater, classroom, conference room, video and audio, visual recordings.

Question - Answer Technique

Asking Socratic questions, criticizing answers, generating questions, generating answers, criticizing, analyzing and evaluating creative answers, asking structured questions and generating answers, asking closed-ended questions and generating answers

Textbooks, recommended books, worksheets, question bank, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons and animations)

Micro Teaching Technique

Performance of presentation, development of reflective thinking skills, student self-evaluation. The lecturer distributes topics (seminar topics can also be) to the students. Students examine the topics; research. Student presentations are prepared. Students make their presentations. Students' video recordings are watched.

Camera, video recording devices, checklist, rubric, rating scale, observation form.

Brainstorming Technique

Developing opinions, developing questions, expressing observation situations, developing critical thinking, problem solving, group/team work, listening and speaking.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computers, projectors, online environments.

Project Based Learning Model

Creating a real-life problem situation scenario, identifying a real-life problem situation, collecting data related to the problem, analyzing data, data processing, data conversion, developing alternative solutions, choosing the appropriate solution method, applying the solution method / creating a model / design / concrete product / producing a concrete service, evaluating the model / design / concrete product / service, exhibiting project products

Problem scenario texts / Sample projects, databases, books, research reports, laboratory, workshop, application areas, library, computer software, standard classroom technologies, tools and equipment according to the project subject

Reverse Brainstorming Technique

Identifying problems, sorting problems, classifying problems

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (fishbones, text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations),computers, projectors, online environments

Concept Map Technique

Distinguishing concepts, sorting concepts, counting concepts, associating concepts, analyzing conceptual framework

Concept maps

Problem Baded Learning Model

Creating a reflective scenario of a real-life problem situation, identifying a real-life problem situation, collecting data about the problem, analyzing data, data processing, data transformation, developing alternative solutions

Problem scenario texts, databases, books, research reports, laboratory, workshop, application areas, library, computer software, standard classroom technologies, tools and equipment according to the project subject

Inquiry-Based Learning

Exploring, finding case studies, establishing cause and effect relationship, questioning, examining, researching (learning circle=3E,5E,7E models

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer, projection, online environments, conference room

Cooperative Learning

Cooperation, communication, leadership, sharing tasks, sharing responsibility, learning together, social interaction. Heterogeneous groups are formed among the students. The task is given to the groups. Groups of students do tasks such as project, performance, problem solving, role playing, classical homework together.

In-class and out-of-class, in-school and out-of- school environments.

Experiential Learning

Faculty-external stakeholder (industrial organizations, schools and others) cooperation is established. Students directly observe professional skills in the real environment. Observation results are analyzed in the classroom environment.

Internship places according to the program, professional practice places, Student product file sample, observation forms and other alterative measurement tools

Flipped Classroom Learning

Problem solving, discussion, case study presentation, case analysis, critical thinking, creative thinking, video recordings appropriate to the learning objective are created or selected. Students make preliminary preparation by watching video recordings. The problem is solved in the classroom. The problem is discussed.

Video recordings, online environments, classroom

Lecture Method

Listening, speaking, (lecture, conference, seminar, speech, statement and briefing techniques are applied)

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, graphics, drawings, audio, video and animations), computer, projection, online environments, conference room

Traditional Written Exam

Classical written exams to assess creative, critical and reflective thinking. Multiple- choice, short-answer (fill-in-the-blank, matching, true-false and other) exams to assess cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple choice tests, short answer tests, mixed tests, answer keys

Oral Exam

It aims to assess student-specific, creative, critical, reflective thinking skills and cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, analysis and synthesis. It is not a general measurement and evaluation method. It is not applied in every program; it is program specific.

Oral question bank/ oral question pool, answer keys, checklists, rubrics, rating scales

Homework

It is used to improve students' knowledge and skills, to encourage them to research and study, to complete their learning deficiencies, and to deepen their understanding of a subject.

Library, e-library, books, articles

Project Task

Identifies, field of application, collecting, and analyzing data, literature review, preparing and presenting report

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Quiz

It is done to identify learning gaps. In this case, student grades are not reflected. The level of realization of learning objectives can be evaluated depending on the process. In this case, it can be reflected in student grades.

Worksheets, question bank, question pool, answer key

Performance Task

It is used when it is aimed to evaluate students holistically (cognitive, affective and psychomotor). It is used to measure and evaluate the learning process and learning products. Performance assignments involve a workload of at least two weeks.

Problem scenario texts, checklists, rubrics, grading scales

Course - Program Competencies Relations

Course123456789101112
AIR CARGO MANAGEMENT522235522235
APPLICATIONS of COMMUNITY SERVICE000000004400
BASIC PRINCIPLES of ACCOUNTING010001102140
BRAND MANAGEMENT210001200011
COMMERCIAL LAW200302021340
CURRENT ISSUES in INTERNATIONAL TRADE300001200012
CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT213001200020
CUSTOMS REGULATIONS and PRACTICES500000000003
ENGLISH II100500052100
ENTERPRISE RESOURCE PLANNING304053200014
ENTREPRENEURSHIP101201000120
FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT120022302022
FUNDAMENTALS of LAW000000002050
GLOBAL LOGISTICS300032302133
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT533154514444
INFORMATION SYSTEMS and E-BUSINESS000540000035
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY001000000020
INNOVATION and TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENET111223212234
INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION POLICY131233233454
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS200000000000
INTERNATIONAL TRADE THEORY and POLICIY112211212343
INTERNSHIP000000000033
INTRODUCTION to BUSINESS 400034300253
INTRODUCTION to LOGISTICS400033400014
LABOUR and SOCIAL SECTURITY LAW200012003010
LOGISTICS and INTERNATIONAL TRADE500240500005
LOGISTICS INFORMATION SYSTEMS402033400034
LOGISTICS INSURANCE and RISK MANAGEMENT210022302233
LOGISTICS LAW200011200021
LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT300032300023
MACROECONOMICS100010100012
MANAGEMENT and ORGANISATION400033201032
MARITIME TRANSPORTATION300023300034
MATHEMATICS II140000300021
MICROECONOMICS100010100012
OCCUPATIONAL and PROFESSIONAL ETHICS000000003210
PHYSICAL DISTRIBUTION CHANNLES and PLANING300032302033
PRINCIPLES of MARKETING210001200011
PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT310034402044
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH I100510052020
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH II100510050030
PURCHASING and SUPPLY PLANNING300033202223
RESEARCH METHODS in SOCIAL SCIENCES111343134351
STATISTICS I052020000030
STATISTICS II052003000030
STORAGE and INVENTORY MANAGEMENT300023300034
SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT400023400044
TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT101055002420
TRANSPORT ECONOMICS and POLICY310022301223
TRANSPORTATION MANAGEMENT I200033302133
TRANSPORTATION MANAGEMENT II300032102123
TRANSPORTATION of DANGEROUS GOODS300011300012
WORLD and TURKEY LOGISTICS SECTOR300021330003
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 53/66110342639928997315645123111

Surveys for Students

Öğretim elemanı değerlendirme anketiKesinlikle katılmıyorumKatılmıyorumKısmen katılıyorumKatılıyorumKesinlikle katılıyorumFikrim yok
Dönem başında dersin amacını, kapsamını ve öğrencidenbeklenenleri anlaşılır bir şekilde açıklar.
Dersin kaynaklarını dersin amaçlarına uygun olarak seçer veduyurur.
Ders için önerdiği kaynaklara ulaşmada öğrencilere yolgösterir/yardımcı olur.
Anlatımı (Dersi sunumu) akıcı, açık ve anlaşılırdır.
Öğretim teknolojilerini (etkili bir şekilde) kullanabilir.
Sınıfta çok yönlü iletişim ve etkileşim sağlayacakuygulamalara yer verir.
Geleneksel öğretim strateji yöntem ve teknikleri konusundagelişmiş bir bilgi birikimine sahiptir.
Derste işlediği öğretim yöntemlerini kendi uygulamalarındakullanır.
Ders saatleri dışında ders ile ilgili öğrenciye yeterince zamanayırır.
Derse düzenli olarak gelir ve zamanı etkin kullanır.
Ders sırasında sınıfa hakimiyeti kurmada oldukça başarılıdır.
Güncel konular hakkında öğrencileri bilgilendirir.
Öğrenci görüşlerine açık tutum ve davranışları ile örnek teşkileder.
Başarı ölçme yöntemleri ve araçları (klasik/test/sözlü sınav/proje/ödev vb.) dersin hedef ve içeriği ile uyumludur.
Sınav kağıdımla ilgili soru sormak istediğimde bana yardımcı olur.
Laboratuvar/saha/uygulama çalışmaları dersin amacı ileuyuşmaktadır.
Dersin öğrenme ve öğretme sürecinin yaratıcı düşünme süreç vebecerilerini geliştirir.
Ders güncel konu ve konuklarla desteklenir.
Yukarıdaki sorular dışında iletmek istedikleriniz

Numerical Data

Number of Students by years

Student Success

Graduate Success

Ekleme Tarihi: 24/02/2023 - 21:49Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 24/02/2023 - 21:50