Skip to main content

Program Bilgileri

Program Bilgileri

Aim

Economic prosperity and the strength of the country is measured by the effectiveness and competitiveness in international trade and international financial markets. Due to the increase in the need for qualified human resources in international trade and finance; it is aimed to educate specialists who is educated interdisciplinary at the intersection of economics, finance and business administration and can evaluate this education in his professional life.

Qualification Awarded

First Cycle (Bachelor's Degree)

Registration and Admission Requirements

Students must have successfully graduated from high schools (or equals). The placements are done following the rules of Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK) respect to the scores obtained from the nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (LYS). Student register to programmes on the days declared by the Rectorship Students should have earned a high school or an equivalent diploma and sufficient score on nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (LYS). Admission is based on TM1 scores, according to the rules determined by Higher Education Council. For international students who will be accepted according to the National or International Exams, Quota and conditions are announced on our University’s website.

Graduation Requirements

Students must successfully finish all courses and internships set by the program taking at least 240 ECTS credits in total, to be granted with the Bachelor's degree. Graduation eligibility is determined by academic average score. For this purpose, the sum of the weighted scores of all courses taken throughout the education is divided by the sum of ECTS values.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Students may apply for exemption from the courses they have taken in another higher education or equally accredited institution. Exemption requests are decided by the board of governors of the School, which considers the opinion of the lecturer responsible for that course.

Lesson Plan - AKTS Credits

* The courses indicated in this course table shows current course plan information in Student Affairs.

** Compulsory courses are certainly opened whereas opening of elective and optional courses may differ according to preferences and quota condition in related term.

*** Theoretical and practical course hours of vocational (professional) clinical courses are not considered weekly. These course hours refer to total course hours.

Please click on the course title in the table below in order to see detailed information about course objectives and learning outcomes etc.

Fall Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
ULF1124210MICROECONOMICSTurkish3-5
ULF1124220INTRODUCTION to BUSINESS Turkish3-5
ULF1124240FUNDAMENTALS of LAWTurkish3-4
ULF1124250MATHEMATICS ITurkish3-5
ULF1124290INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYTurkish2-5
İNG1111200ENGLISH IEnglish4-4
TDL1110200TURKISH LANGUAGE ITurkish2-2
Spring Semester Courses Plan
CodeCourseLanguage of InstructionT+UUKECTSDownload
ULF1224270MACROECONOMICSTurkish3-5
ULF1224320MATHEMATICS IITurkish3-5
ULF1213636INTERNATIONAL TRADE PRACTISETurkish2+2-4
ULF1241250BASIC PRINCIPLES of ACCOUNTINGTurkish3-5
ULF1234150MANAGEMENT and ORGANISATIONTurkish3-5
İNG1211300ENGLISH IIEnglish4-4
TDL1220000TURKISH LANGUAGE IITurkish2-2

Program Qualification

Theoretical, Factual

Uluslararası ticaret ve finansman alanında teorik bilgileri tanımlar.
Uluslararası ticaret ve finansman alanında gerekli matematiksel ve istatistiki yöntemleri anlatır.


Employment Opportunities

Upgrading

Students may apply for the graduate programs, to obtain Master and PhD degrees in related field, following the rules defined by the Turkish Higher Education Council.

Type of Training

Full Time

Assessment and Evaluation

Head of Department

Assoc.Prof. Yurdagül MERAL

Teaching Methods

Teaching - learning methods and strategies are selected in such a way as to increase the skills of the students such as self - study, lifelong learning, observation, teaching to others, critical thinking, team work, effective use of information. It is also noted that the teaching style is designed to support students with different abilities. The teaching methods used in the program are given in the following list **:

Education Teaching Procedure *

Learning Activities

Tools Used

Lecture

Listening and understanding

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer, overhead projector

Brainstorming

Listening and understanding, observing/processing situations, critical thinking, development, teamwor

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer, overhead projector

Seminar

Learn to transferring one subject an audience by preparing presentations on various subjects and to speaking in front of the public.

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Case study

Ability to interpret the case report

Experiment / Laboratory

Performance experiments, support visual learning and develop manual skills.

Laboratory, Laboratory equipment and tools

Self-Study

Investigation of details within the scope of the lecture or similar subjects

Investigation of details within the scope of the lecture or computer, textbook/ supplementary books, databases of similar subjects

Problem solving

Pre-planned special skills

Project Based Learning

Describing the subject, determining the methods to be used and interpreting the results

databases, books

Reflective Thinking

Supporting learning by an active, persistent, and careful consideration of a belief or supposed form of knowledge

Case Study

Pre-planned special skills

Concept map

Question - Answer

Interactive brainstorming with question-answer

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Discussion

Listening and understanding, observation/processing situations, critical thinking, question development

Standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Exercise, Practice

Research and lifelong learning, writing, reading, critical thinking and application

Laboratory, standard classroom technologies, multimedia tools, projector, computer

Demonstration

Field trip, demonstration of the subjects/techniques learned in the lectures and visits at the facilities.

Mannequin, laboratory equipment and device

Role Model, Making an example

Supporting learning by seeing

Video, film, databases

Role Play

Supporting learning by creating related situation

Standard classroom technologies, special equipment

Teamwork

Realization of projects, assignments and experiments, learning, gaining teamwork skills

Standard classroom technologies, library

Simulation

Supporting learning by the imitation of the operation of a real-world process or system over time

Computer models, virtual reality tools

Written Exam

Research – lifelong learning, processing situations, question development, interpretation

Oral Exam

Research – lifelong learning, processing situations, question development, interpretation, presentation

Homework

Research – lifelong learning, writing, reading, Informatics

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Project / Design

Identifies, field of application, collecting, and analyzing data, literature review, preparing and presenting report

Internet databases, library databases, e-mail, textbooks, or supplementary books

Quiz

Learning, processing context/states, learning questions, interpreting

Performance task

Project-based presentation techniques

Presentation, smart board, projector, computer.

Course - Program Competencies Relations

Course123456789101112
BEHAVIOURAL ECONOMICS and FINANCE000035202250
HİSTORY OF CAPİTALİSM300222322222
MANAGEMENT and ORGANISATION100203232023
STATISTICS I052003000030
STATISTICS II052003000030
TURKISH ECONOMY from the OTTOMANS to the PRESENT210022301033
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 6/596114471810574188

Surveys for Students

Öğretim elemanı değerlendirme anketiKesinlikle katılmıyorumKatılmıyorumKısmen katılıyorumKatılıyorumKesinlikle katılıyorumFikrim yok
Dönem başında dersin amacını, kapsamını ve öğrencidenbeklenenleri anlaşılır bir şekilde açıklar.
Dersin kaynaklarını dersin amaçlarına uygun olarak seçer veduyurur.
Ders için önerdiği kaynaklara ulaşmada öğrencilere yolgösterir/yardımcı olur.
Anlatımı (Dersi sunumu) akıcı, açık ve anlaşılırdır.
Öğretim teknolojilerini (etkili bir şekilde) kullanabilir.
Sınıfta çok yönlü iletişim ve etkileşim sağlayacakuygulamalara yer verir.
Geleneksel öğretim strateji yöntem ve teknikleri konusundagelişmiş bir bilgi birikimine sahiptir.
Derste işlediği öğretim yöntemlerini kendi uygulamalarındakullanır.
Ders saatleri dışında ders ile ilgili öğrenciye yeterince zamanayırır.
Derse düzenli olarak gelir ve zamanı etkin kullanır.
Ders sırasında sınıfa hakimiyeti kurmada oldukça başarılıdır.
Güncel konular hakkında öğrencileri bilgilendirir.
Öğrenci görüşlerine açık tutum ve davranışları ile örnek teşkileder.
Başarı ölçme yöntemleri ve araçları (klasik/test/sözlü sınav/proje/ödev vb.) dersin hedef ve içeriği ile uyumludur.
Sınav kağıdımla ilgili soru sormak istediğimde bana yardımcı olur.
Laboratuvar/saha/uygulama çalışmaları dersin amacı ileuyuşmaktadır.
Dersin öğrenme ve öğretme sürecinin yaratıcı düşünme süreç vebecerilerini geliştirir.
Ders güncel konu ve konuklarla desteklenir.
Yukarıdaki sorular dışında iletmek istedikleriniz

Numerical Data

Number of Students by years

Student Success

Graduate Success